Clark County Fine Arts Awards-Photos and Videos

Clark County Fine Arts Awards-Photos and Videos

On Monday evening, the Clark County Fine Arts Boosters held their annual awards ceremony in the High School gym, honoring art and music students. A complete listing of Awards earned by the band and choir students is after the videos.

Art Awards were given to: Art 1-Jennifer Gates, Art 2-Adrianna Riney and Madelyn Kelly, Art 3-Bethany Boyd, and Art-4-Shelby Cohen. Cohen also received the Senior Art award.

Art Awards-Adrianna Riney and Bethany Boyd

Art Awards-Adrianna Riney and Bethany Boyd

Band Leadership awards were given to Shelby Jones, Sarah St. Clair and Codi Lowary.

Leadership Awards-Shelby Jones, Sarah St. Clair, Codi Lowary

Leadership Awards-Shelby Jones, Sarah St. Clair, Codi Lowary

the 2014-2015 Outstanding Musicans are Dylan Wright and Bethany Boyd.

Outstanding Musicians Dylann Wright and Bethany Boyd

Outstanding Musicians Dylann Wright and Bethany Boyd

Musicians earning STATE I awards performed. They were Josh Tomlinson, Robin Cooksey and Dylan Wright. Videos of each performance are below:

Josh Tomlinson-Vocal Solo

Robin Cooksey-Flute Solo

Dylan Wright-Tuba Solo

CLARK COUNTY BAND
2014 -2015

Keokuk Labor Day Parade
Fort Madison Rodeo Parade - 1st Place
Performed at the Clark County Mule Festival Opening Ceremonies
Marched in the Kahoka Old Settler’s Parade
Davis County Festival of Bands – 2nd Place
Outstanding Color Guard 2A, Outstanding Color Guard Overall
Hosted the Parade of Champions at Clark County
Performed at the 66th annual Hannibal Band Day
Marched in the Quincy Octoberfest Parade and Field Show
- Parade
- Gold Award
- Outstanding Mid-size school
- Intermezzo Division Champion
-Outstanding Auxiliary
- Field Show
- Gold Award
- 2nd place Mid Size School
- Intermezzo Division 3rd place
St. Genevieve Marching Festival
-2nd Place in Class 3A

District Band Auditions – Moberly – 3 members chosen
Performed for Veterans Day school assembly
All State Auditions - Columbia 1 student auditioned
Holiday Concert – December 14th
Pep Band performed at all regular season home games
20 students represented Clark Co. in the Clarence Cannon Conference Band - 1 FIRST CHAIR
Jazz Band performed at the Quincy Showcase of Excellence
- Gold Award
- Fourth in the Novice Class
-People’s Choice Award
Concert Band received a “1” rating at the State Music Festival at Hannibal LaGrange College
Contest Concert - March 24th
Solo/Ensemble Contest at Kirksville H.S. – 32 events
State Music Festival in Columbia - 9 events
Spring Concert – May 14th
Band plays for Graduation - May 17th
ALL DISTRICT BAND
Kirstie Rossmiller – Clarinet

ALL DISTRICT HONORABLE MENTION BAND
Donnie Queen - Tuba
Katie Ewart - Clarinet

CLARENCE CANNON
ALL CONFERENCE BAND

Robin Cooksey - Flute
Alyssa Mathes - Flute
Anna Ross - Flute
Kirstie Rossmiller - Clarinet
Katie Ewart - Clarinet
Allison Acklie – Clarinet
Jamie Steele - Clarinet
Christopher Brotherton – Alto Saxophone
Alex Worrell – Tenor Saxophone
Zach McCutcheon – Tenor Saxophone
Ryan Corvaia – Baritone Saxophone
Breanna Lee – Baritone Saxophone
Raelynn Hunziker – French Horn
Justin Florea – French Horn
Morgan Flood – Trumpet
Dakota Overhulser – Trumpet
Jessica Sutterfield - Trumpet
Josh Damon – Trombone
Donnie Queen – Tuba
Jamie Behnke – Percussion

Jazz Band

Saxophones: Christopher Brotherton, Bethany Boyd, Grace Kearns, Shannon Hillyer,
Alex Worrell, Mikayla Plenge, Ryan Corvaia, Breanna Lee
Trombones: Cyrus Phillips, Josh Damon, Dylan Wright, Taylor Wardlow, Donnie Queen
Trumpets: Sonia Caldwell, Grant Bevans, Morgan Flood, Raelynn Hunziker
Rhythm Section: Nathaniel Baker – drum set, Robin Cooksey – bass,
Natalie Plenge – piano, Josh Tomlinson - guitar
Instrumental Contest 2015

I Rating

Robin Cooksey – Flute Solo
STATE – I

Dylan Wright – Tuba Solo
STATE – I

Wednesday McCluskey – Flute Solo
STATE – II

Alyssa Mathes – Flute Solo

Kirstie Rossmiller – Clarinet Solo
STATE – II

Katie Ewart – Clarinet Solo
STATE – II

Lilee King – Clarinet Solo
STATE - II

Alex Worrell – Tenor Saxophone Solo
STATE – II

Natalie Plenge – Piano Solo
STATE - II

Percussion Ensemble
Codi Lowary, Jamie Behnke, Payton Eddleman,
Samantha Norman, Ben Smeltser, Blake Plenge
STATE – II

II Rating

Anna Ross – Flute Solo

Jamie Steele – Clarinet Solo

Scarlett Fox – Clarinet Solo

Christopher Brotherton – Alto Saxophone Solo

Bethany Boyd – Alto Saxophone Solo

Jacob Justice – Trumpet Solo

Donnie Queen – Tuba Solo

Flute Quartet
Robin Cooksey, Alyssa Mathes, Wednesday McCluskey, Anna Ross

Clarinet Quartet
Jamie Steele, Kirstie Rossmiller, Katie Ewart, Allison Acklie

Saxophone Quartet
Christopher Brotherton, Bethany Boyd, Alex Worrell, Ryan Corvaia

Trumpet Trio
Drenda Hess, Natalie Plenge, Nathaniel Baker

III Rating

Morgan Flood – Trumpet Solo

Grant Bevans – Trumpet Solo

Saxophone Quartet
Shannon Hillyer, Dalton Baker, Zach McCutcheon, Breanna Lee

Trumpet Quartet
Sonia Caldwell, Dakota Overhulser, Morgan Flood, Grant Bevans

CLARK COUNTY CHORUS
2014-2015

Three students participated in the Northeast MO All-District Choir
Christmas Concert - December 14th
Fourteen students participated in the Clarence Cannon Conference Choir
- Contest Concert- March 24th
Show Choir participated in the Quincy Showcase of Excellence
-Received a Silver award
-2nd place in the Novice division
-Best in Class for Small School Division
District Music Festival - Kirksville – 7 events
State Music Festival in Columbia- 2 events
Spring Concert - May 14th
Seniors sing at Baccalaureate Service
Chorus performs at Graduation

ALL DISTRICT CHOIR
Abigail Quillen
Lance Doyle
Katie Ewart

ALL CONFERENCE CHOIR

Soprano
Jordyn Simerl
Theresa Williams
Bethany Boyd
Ashlyn Ray
Ebonie Shelton
Janet Dever

Alto
Katie Ewart
Abby Yancy
Erica Gaus
Winter Schlatter
Morgan Yoder

Bass
Colton Stepp
Josh Tomlinson

Show Choir

Bethany Boyd
Ashtin Bradley
Allison Acklie
Jena St. Clair
Janet Dever
Ebonie Shelton
Samantha Norman
Payton Eddleman
Robin Cooksey
Abigail Quillen
Alexis Irvin
Taylor Wardlow
Storm Bishop
Ashlyn Ray
Ryan Corvaia
Shea Winokur

Vocal Contest 2015

I Rating

Josh Tomlinson – Vocal Solo
STATE – I

Mixed Sextet
Abigail Quillen, Bethany Boyd, Morgan Yoder, Katie Ewart,
Josh Tomlinson, Colton Stepp
STATE – II

II Rating

Abigail Quillen – Vocal Solo

Bethany Boyd – Vocal Solo

Katie Ewart – Vocal Solo

Colton Stepp – Vocal Solo

Girl’s Sextet
Abigail Quillen, Bethany Boyd, Ebonie Shelton,
Janet Dever, Winter Schlatter, Katie Ewart

Mike Scott
ADMINISTRATOR
PROFILE

Mobile Device Users: Scroll down for more recent stories.

About Mike Scott

Publisher of The Media, The Edina Sentinel and Nemonews.net Dedicated to community newspapers, and watching and reporting on local government and how local government spends YOUR tax dollars. If we don't, who will?