2013 All-District Football Teams Announced

CLASS 1

— QUARTERBACKS —

Kyle Popkes, Paris, Jr. (1st)

Donovan Edwards, Knox County, Sr. (2nd)

— RUNNING BACKS —

Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (1st)

Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)

Blake Belzer, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Brody Moubry, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)

Will McRobert, Scotland County, Jr. (2nd)

Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

John Arnett, North Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

— RECEIVERS —

Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)

Royce Poore, Knox Co. Sr. (1st)

Holden Stallbaumer, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

Chris Jackson, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

— TIGHT ENDS —

Brendon Hancock, Paris, Sr. (1st)

Austin Durbin, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

— OFFENSIVE LINEMEN —

Jesse Smith, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Trey King, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)

Nathan Miller, Milan, Sr. (1st)

Drew Russell, Milan, Sr. (1st)

Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

Derick White, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

Riley Poston, Knox County, Jr. (2nd)

Collin Stark, Louisiana, Jr. (2nd)

Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

— DEFENSIVE LINE —

Anthony Steffes  Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Bodie Eaglen, Milan, Jr. (1st)

Riley Wood, Putnam County, Jr. (1st)

Lucas Howard, Scotland County, Sr. (1st)

Nat Harder, Knox County, Jr. (1st)

Briar Hancock, Paris, So. (2nd)

Kaleb Davidson, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

August Hayhurst, Paris, Jr. (2nd)

Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

Tyler Smith, Milan, Jr. (2nd)

— LINEBACKERS —

Dakota Lewis, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Duane Avila, Marceline, So. (1st)

Kevin DeRyke, Milan, Sr. (1st)

Jacob Trivette, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

Aaron Richardson, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

Jed Troutman, Scotland County, Sr. (2nd)

— DEFENSIVE BACKS —

Slater Stone, Paris, Jr. (1st)

Trevor Hamilton, Marceline, Sr. (1st)

Caleb May, Milan, Sr. (1st)

Laine Forrest, Paris, So. (2nd)

Adam Ellyson, South Shelby, Sr. (2nd)

Sean Smith, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

— PUNTERS —

Trace Windsor, South Shelby, Jr. (1st)

Justin Seaton, Schuyler County, Sr. (2nd)

— KICKERS —

Raul Palacios, Milan, Jr. (1st)

Derek Lorey, South Shelby, So. (2nd)

— ALL-PURPOSE —

Blake Linebaugh, Marceline, Jr. (1st)

Tristan Fowler, Milan, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Paul Thomas, Marceline

CLASS 2

–QUARTERBACKS–

Brock Butler, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Jake Niemeyer, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–

Caleb Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Tariq Garner, Monroe City, Jr. (1st)

Malik McPike, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)

Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (2nd)

Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

–RECEIVERS/TIGHT ENDS–

Jordan Nutt, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Laine Sly, Highland, Sr. (1st)

Conner Albrecht, Van-Far/Community, Jr. (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE LINEMEN–

Mark Hoerr, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Cameron Shinn, Bowling Green, Sr. (1st)

Ryan Elliott, Brookfield, Jr. (1st)

Aaron Foreman, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

Logan Charlton, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

Cole Kizer, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

Corey Gilmore, Mark Twain, Jr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE LINEMEN–

Matt Teter, Brookfield, So. (1st)

Brycen Corf, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)

Austin Hightower, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Zach Kiel, Bowling Green, Jr. (1st)

Tyler Talkington, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)

Zach McConkey, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)

Quincy Cooper, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–

Reed McBroom, Brookfield, So. (1st)

Jacob Trump, Clark County, Jr. (1st)

Case Doyle, Palmyra, Jr. (1st)

Zach Bragg, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)

Jackson Ringhausen, Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

Alex Bross, Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE BACKS–

Josh Hultz, Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Grant O’Bryan, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)

Jayvin Ray, Clark County, Sr. (1st)

Cort Speichinger, Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)

Corey Brown, Bowling Green, Sr. (2nd)

Anthony Cupp, Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–

J.J. Abongo, Brookfield, Sr. (1st)

Jack Hicks, Clopton/Elsberry, Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–

Art Huerta, Brookfield, So. (1st)

Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–

Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, Sr. (1st)

Logan Boyd, Van-Far/Community, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Miles, Palmyra

CLASSES 3-4

–QUARTERBACKS–

Justin Connaway-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Craig Smith-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–

Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)

Dimaja Smith-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Jamel Taylor-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)

Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

Joe Lewis – Macon, Jr.  (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE ENDS–

Brendan Watts-Macon, Jr. (1st)

Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

–OFFENSIVE LINE–

Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)

Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Austin Oetting-Mexico, Sr. (2nd)

Bradley Burkhardt-Macon, Jr. (2nd)

Jordan Wilson-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

Jared Clay-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–

Gregg Bain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)

–DEFENSIVE LINE–

Colton Tremain-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Dylan Powell-Hannibal, So. (1st)

Payton Turner-Mexico, Sr. (1st)

Zac Koenig-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)

Gus Meyer-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

Trey Kothe-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

Jordan Lolli-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–

Brandon Sontheimer-Macon, Jr. (1st)

Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Blake Joiner-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Kade Proctor-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Brett Wessel-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

Karsten Ekern-Mexico, So. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE BACKS–

Josh Turner-Macon, Sr. (1st)

Tyler Bracht-Mexico, Jr. (1st)

Blake Riley-Kirksville, Sr. (1st)

Jerry McBride-Hannibal, So. (1st)

Scott Mason-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)

Chris Quinn-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)

Kyle Gross-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–

Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

–AT LARGE–

Makenna Cook-Kirksville, Jr. (1st)

Tyler Osborn-Kirksville, Sr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Pete Claas, Macon

About Mike Scott

Publisher of The Media, The Edina Sentinel and Nemonews.net Dedicated to community newspapers, and watching and reporting on local government and how local government spends YOUR tax dollars. If we don't, who will?

You must be logged in to post a comment Login