Indians, Lady Indians Take Third At Putnam County Relays

The Clark County Lady Indians tied for third place at the Putnam County Marcus Hounsom Relays, held April 26 at Unionville.  The Lady Indians picked up 72 points to tie with Putnam County.  Trenton won the Lady’s division with 185 points.
The Boys’ squad also placed third, earning 92.5 points.  Trenton topped the Boys’ meet with 193 points.
Girls’ Individual results were:
100M-Josi Shuman, 9th, 15.36elyn Kelly, 10, 15.76
200M-Paige St. Clair, 2nd, 28.34; Abby English, 6th, 30.84
400M-Abby English, 3rd, 1:11.55, Miranda Golbricht, 12th, 1:21.98
800M-Janet Dever, 10th, 3:27.89; Miranda Golbricht, 11th, 3:219.98
1600M-Renae Buschling, 2nd, 5:48.35; Maddie Johnson, 9th, 7:08.97
3200M-Renae Buschling, 1st, 12:24.44
100M Hurdle-Chelsea Davis. 8th, 20.37
4×400 Relay-Roni Goben, Michaela Newberry, Josi Shuman, Jamie Bash, 8th, 1:01.37
4×200 Relay-Taylor Carter, Tressa Harrison, Ebbie Shelton, Paige St. Clair, 2nd, 2:04.26
4×400 Relay-Brianna Bertelli, Renae Buschling, Abby English, Hunter Kirchner, 3rd-4:52.05
4×800 Relay-Briana Bertelli, Renae Buschling, Abby English, Janet Dever, 3rd, 11:49.16
Long Jump-Ebbie Shelton, 8th, 13-03; Paige St. Claire, 13th, 12-03.5
Triple Jump-Tressa Harrison, 9th, 27-03.5, Janet Dever, 13th, 22-06
Shot Put-Megan Oilar, 3rd, 32-00.25; Sonia Caldwell, 13th, 22-01
Discus-Jessica Roberts, 3rd, 92-04; Megan Oilar, 6th, 78-11
Boys Results were:
100M-Logan Prewitt, 2nd, 11.77; Jayvin Ray, 11th, 12.99
200M-Logan Prewitt, 4th, 24.65, Jacob Trump, 10th, 25.14
400M-Logan Prewitt- 3rd, 54.3
800M –Zach Karl, 9th, 2:36.73, Caleb Stump, 15th, 2:51.86
1600M-Christopher Brotherton, 11th, 6:00.2
3200M-Tyler Williams, 7th, 13:06.36
110M Hurdles-Bryce Shaffer, 3rd, 18.38; Brayton Prewitt, 11th, 22.16
300M Hurdles-Bryce Shaffer, 2nd, 47.5
4×100 Relay-Jayvin Ray, Jacob Trump, Logan Prewitt, Bendahn Boatman, 3rd, 49.14
4×200 Relay-Jayvin Ray, Bryce Shaffer, Brayton Prewitt, Jacob Trump, 4th, 1:46.02
4×400 Relay-Jayvin Ray, Tommy Dever, Brendahn Boatman, Bryce Shaffer, 3rd, 3:57.61
4×800 Relay-Tommy Dever, Derreck Fowler, Zach Karl, Christopher Brotherton, 6th, 10:17.61
High Jump-Tommy Dever, 4th, 5-4, Tyler Brammer, 5th, 5-2
Long Jump-Jacob Trump-5th,18-00.25; Colin McKee, 11th, 16-02
Triple Jump-Brayton Prewitt-10th, 33-01
Shot Put-Lincoln Jones, 1st, 47-7, Brandon Bourgeois, 4th, 41-06.25
Discus-Brandon Bourgeois, 3rd, 112-0; Kyle Kovar, 8th, 100-00

About Mike Scott

Publisher of The Media, The Edina Sentinel and Nemonews.net Dedicated to community newspapers, and watching and reporting on local government and how local government spends YOUR tax dollars. If we don't, who will?