District Football Selections

2012 NORTHEAST ALL-DISTRICT FOOTBALL

selected by Northeast sportswriters and sportscasters

RELEASE DATE….TUESDAY, NOV. 27TH

CLASSES 3-4

(OFFENSE)
-QUARTERBACK-
Justin Connaway-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Dalton Powell-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

-RUNNING BACK-
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Mitch Nichols-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)

Joe Galaske-Moberly, Sr. (2nd)
Gregg Bain-Moberly, So. (2nd)

-RECEIVER/TIGHT END-
Brandon Elkins-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Tyler Bracht-Mexico, So. (1st)
Jalen Troy-Moberly, Sr. (1st)

Blake Joiner-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Brendan Watts-Macon, So. (2nd)

-OFFENSIVE LINE-
Jacob Borgmeyer-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Matt McCune-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Jordan Wilson-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)
Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Jr. (1st)

Dylan Powell-Hannibal, Fr. (2nd)
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Jr. (2nd)
Andre Reynolds-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
Tyrone Walker-Macon, Sr. (1st)

-KICKER-
Ricky Webb-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)

-DEFENSIVE LINE-
Jacob Borgmeyer-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Jeff Kinder-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Ben Allred-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Kendall Kothe-Macon, Sr. (1st)

Nate Farnsworth-Kirksville, Jr. (2nd)
Austin Davis-Hannibal, Jr. (2nd)
Zach Riley-Hannibal, Sr. (2nd)
Cody Lolli-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

-LINEBACKER-
Colton Tremain-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
McKenna Cook-Kirksville, So. (1st)
Ricky Webb-Moberly, Sr. (1st)
Justin Price-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)

-DEFENSIVE BACK-
Caleb Bieniek-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Jahwaun Cassidy-Hannibal, Sr. (1st)
Blake Joiner-Moberly, Jr. (1st)
Lijah Harrison-Hannibal, Jr. (1st)

Tel Dye-Macon, Sr. (2nd)

Coach of the Year: Jason Ambroson, Moberly

(CLASS 2)
–QUARTERBACKS–
Austin Egley-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Jack Hicks-Clopton/Elsberry, JR. (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–
Tyler Steinkamp-Mark Twain, Sr. (1st)
Ramzie Cooper-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Chris Sparks-Highland, Sr. (1st)

Dilan Parish-Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Reed McBroom-Brookfield, Fr. (2nd)
Malik McPike-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

–RECEIVERS–
Jayvin Ray-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Bobby Gruenloh-Palmyra, Sr. (1st)

Lincoln Jones-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Marcus Liebhart-Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Kyle Kovar-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Brandon Bourgeois-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Luke Ross-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Trent Hoover-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Chad Arnold-Mark Twain, Sr. (1st)

Will Funkenbush-Palmyra, Sr. (2nd)
Brian Kurz-Van Far/Community,class?? (2nd)
Ryan Elliott-Brookfield, So. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
J.J. Abongo-Brookfield, Jr. (1st)
Charles Fraction-Clopton/Elsberry, Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–
Kyle Fulton-Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Arturo Huerta-Brookfield, Fr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–
Kyle Fulton-Monroe City, Jr. (1st)
Corey Brown-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Kyle Kovar-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Bobby Gruenloh-Palmyra, Sr. (1st)
Brent Sparks-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Luke Ross-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)

Brycen Corf-Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)
Zach McConkey-Brookfield, Jr. (2nd)
Brandon Billings-Van Far/Community, Sr(2nd)
Alex Nunn-Highland, Jr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–
Blake Grice-Monroe City, Sr. (1st)
Ramzie Cooper-Brookfield, Sr. (1st)
Lincoln Jones-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Chris Sparks-Highland, Sr. (1st)

James Burelson-Bowling Green, Jr. (2nd)
Bryson Bertelli-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Tyler Hetheriton-Monroe City, Sr. (2nd)
Devin Linton-Clopton/Elsberry, Jr. (2nd)

–D BACKS–
Logan Prewitt-Clark Co., Sr. (1st)
Ethan Gooch-Van Far/Community, Sr. (1st)
Derick Smith-Highland, Sr. (1st)

Jayvin Ray-Clark Co., Sr. (2nd)
Lucas Noble-Brookfield, Sr. (2nd)
Grant O’Bryan-Monroe City, Jr. (2nd)

COACH OF THE YEAR: Quentin Hamner-Clark Co.

CLASS 1

–QUARTERBACKS–
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Donovan Edwards-Knox Co., (2nd)

–RUNNING BACKS–
Trace Windsor-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Mason Thompson-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Aaron Richardson-Milan, Jr. (1st)

Kellen Gillaspy-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Blake Belzer-Marceline, Jr. (2nd)
John Arnett-No. Shelby, Jr. (2nd)

–RECEIVERS–
Brandon Weubker-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Wes Mefford-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)

Chris Jackson-Scotland Co., Jr. (2nd)
Slater Stone-Paris, Jr. (2nd)

–OFFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Hadley Roberts-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Riley Schmitz-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Zack Doak-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Nathan McCabe-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Garrett Wilson-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)

Nathan Miller-Milan, Jr. (2nd)
Nathan Miller-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Levi Kelly-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)
Christien Henderson-Schuyler Co., So. (2nd)
Ryan Larrick-So. Shelby, So. (2nd)

–ALL PURPOSE–
Alex Blackford-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Steven Hayhurst-Paris, Sr. (2nd)

–PUNTER–
Brett Sinclair-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (2nd)

–KICKER–
Raul Palacios-Milan, So. (1st)
Sawyer Tarr-Schuyler Co., Jr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE LINEMEN–
Riley Schmitz-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Hadley Roberts-So. Shelby, So. (1st)
Mason Thompson-Milan, Sr. (1st)
Bodie Eaglen-Milan, So. (1st)

Monte Sally-Scotland Co., Sr. (2nd)
Austin Ridgeway-Schuyler Co., Sr. (2nd)
Nathan McCabe-Milan, Sr. (2nd)
Austin Moudy-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

–LINEBACKERS–
Aaron Richardson-Milan, Jr. (1st)
Dakota Lewis-Marceline, Jr. (1st)
Andrew Teel-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)
Kevin Deryke-Milan, Jr. (1st)

Jed Troutman-Scotland Co., Jr. (2nd)
Alex Blackford-So. Shelby, Sr. (2nd)
Austin Rule-Louisiana, Jr. (2nd)
Jared Barnard-Knox Co., Sr. (2nd)
Levi Kelly-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

–DEFENSIVE BACKS–
Dalton Shively-Schuyler Co., Sr. (1st)
Caleb May-Milan, Jr. (1st)
Tyler Fuller-So. Shelby, Sr. (1st)

Zach Schmitter-Schuyler Co., Jr. (2nd)
Royce Poore-Knox Co., Jr. (2nd)
Chase Hilsabeck-Marceline, Sr. (2nd)

Coach of the Year: Rob Wilt, So. Shelby

About Mike Scott

Publisher of The Media, The Edina Sentinel and Nemonews.net Dedicated to community newspapers, and watching and reporting on local government and how local government spends YOUR tax dollars. If we don't, who will?

You must be logged in to post a comment Login