Indians Dominate CCC Selections
CLARENCE CANNON CONFERENCE
2012 Football Selections
(* Unanimous Selection)
Quarterback:
1st Austin Egley – Clark County – SR*
2nd Zach Etzler – Centralia – JR
Running Back:
1st Chris Sparks – Highland – SR
1st Tyler Steinkamp – Mark Twain – SR
1st Trace Windsor – South Shelby – SO
2nd Ramzie Cooper – Brookfield – SR
2nd Cullen Ralphs – Centralia – JR
2nd Dilan Parrish – Palmyra – SR
HM Jacob Trump – Clark County – SO
Receiver:
1st Dixon Dollens – Centralia – SR*
1st Jayvin Ray – Clark County – JR
2nd Chandler Blackwell – Centralia – JR
2nd Kyle Fulton – Monroe City – JR
HM Aaron Six – Clark County – SR
HM Logan Epperson – Mark Twain – SR
HM Caleb Kizer – Palmyra – JR
Tight End:
1st Wes Mefford – South Shelby – SR
2nd Bobby Gruenloh – Palmyra – SR
HM Chandler Kovar – Centralia – JR
HM Lincoln Jones – Clark County – SR
All-Purpose:
1st J.J. Abongo – Brookfield – JR
2nd Tyrone Walker – Macon – SR
HM Logan Prewitt – Clark County – SR
HM Alex Blackford – South Shelby – SR
Offensive Lineman:
1st A.J. Jerichow – Centralia – SR*
1st Brandon Bourgeois – Clark County – SR
1st Kyle Kovar – Clark County – SR
1st Chad Arnold – Mark Twain – SR
1st Hadley Roberts – South Shelby – SO
2nd Trent Hoover – Brookfield – SR
2nd Zach Blakemore – Centralia – SR
2nd Luke Ross – Clark County – SR
2nd Will Funkenbuschl – Palmyra – SR
2nd Riley Schmitz – South Shelby – SR
HM Andre Reynolds – Macon – SR
HM Brendan Williams – Monroe City – SR
Punter:
1st Kyle Fulton – Monroe City – JR
2nd Lincoln Jones – Clark County – SR
HM Brock Butler – Palmyra – JR
HM Trace Windsor – South Shelby – SO
Kicker:
1st Kyle Fulton – Monroe City – JR*
2nd Chandler Kovar – Centralia – JR
Return Specialist:
1st Logan Prewitt – Clark County – SR
2nd Nate Van Boening – Centralia – JR
2nd Derick Smith – Highland – SR
Defensive Lineman:
1st Blair Thall – Centralia – SR
1st Kyle Kovar – Clark County – SR*
1st Bobby Gruenloh – Palmyra – SR
2nd Brent Sparks – Brookfield – SR
2nd Luke Ross – Clark County – SR
2nd Riley Schmitz – South Shelby – SR
HM Jacob Hockman – Centralia – SR
HM Cody Lolli – Macon – SR
HM Will Funkenbusch – Palmyra – SR
Inside Linebacker:
1st Austin Kinkead – Centralia – SR
1st Lincoln Jones – Clark County – SR
1st Chris Sparks – Highland – SR
2nd Ramzie Cooper – Brookfield – SR
2nd Kacey Simmons – Mark Twain – SR
2nd Blake Grice – Monroe City – SR
HM Austin Rule – Louisiana – JR
HM Ben Althoff – Palmyra – JR
HM Andrew Teel – South Shelby – SR
Outside Linebacker/Defensive End:
1st Jesse Arnold – Centralia – SR
1st Bryson Bertelli – Clark County – SR
1st Kendall Kothe – Macon – SR
2nd Tyler Spurling – Centralia – JR
2nd Rye Hunziker – Clark County – JR
2nd Tyler Hetheriton – Monroe City – SR
2nd Hadley Roberts – South Shelby – SO
HM Nick Nesbitt – Mark Twain – SR
Defensive Back:
1st Gannon Peavler – Centralia – JR
1st Jayvin Ray – Clark County – JR*
1st Tel Dye – Macon – SR
1st Alex Blackford – South Shelby – SR
2nd J.J. Abongo – Brookfield – JR
2nd Austin Egley – Clark County – SR
2nd Derick Smith – Highland – SR
2nd Alec Bland – Palmyra – SR
HM Logan Epperson – Mark Twain – SR
HM Grant O’Bryan – Monroe City – JR
HM Tyler Fuller – South Shelby – SR
Offensive Player of the Year:
Austin Egley – Clark County – SR*
Defensive Player of the Year:
Kyle Kovar – Clark County – SR*
Coach of the Year:
Quentin Hamner – Clark County