Clark County Students Earn Academic Recognition

Clark County Students Earn Academic Recognition

Clark County Students Earn Academic Recognition

Clark CountyR-1 High School held its annual Academic Awards program on Monday, May 24, in the High School Gym. Dozens of students received recognition for their classroom accomplishments, and other received scholarships for college. Receiving awards were:

ACT Award: Cadence Kirchner, Brooke Wheeler
Tri-River’s Conference Academic Award: Cady Flood, Neal Moon, Brooke Wheeler
American Legion Boys State: Jonathan Howren
American Legion Girls State: Logan Ensminger, Martie Slocum, Hailey Webster
HOBY Participant: Josh Dalton
REC Youth Tour Award: Logan Ensminger
CYCLE Award: Mitchel Welker
Farm Bureau Youth Leadership Conference Recognition: Christian LaFrenz, Spencer Waschenbach
Outstanding U.S. History Students: Thomas Dever
Government Awards: Matt Harper, Ethan Paben
Campus Bowl Awards: Varsity – Logan Ensminger, Matt Harper, Jonathan Howren Dalton Ludwick, Jake Waddell First Team All Conference– Dalton Ludwick Second Team All Conference–Matt Harper, All District – Dalton Ludwick, Matt Harper
Junior Varsity – Andrew Daw, Dylan Columbia
Outstanding Spanish Student: Mariami Tsitskishvili, Kailynn Yates
Algebra II Awards: Megan Brennan, Chelsea Edmondson
Geometry Awards: Megan Brennan, Josh Dalton
Physical Science “Shiny Penny” Award: Elizabeth Hoffman, Lincoln Jones
Chemistry I Award: Hailey Webster
Chemistry II Award: Jonathan Howren
Outstanding Language Arts II Students: Josh Dalton, Megan Brennan
Creative Project Awards: Josh Baumgartner, Sean Gray, Brandon Todd
Mass Media Awards: Editor – Cady Flood; Asst. Editor – Martie Slocum; Div. Editor – Taylor Overhulser
Business Technology Award: Tara Sutterfield
FBLA Recognition: Jake Bunker, Damian Marley, Katie Plenge, Seth Stump, Adam Sturm
John Wood Community College Business Contest Recognition: Austin Egley, Katie Plenge, Brett Tuttle, Christina Wood, Brian Worrell
Technology Awards: Justin Alderton, Dena O’Day
FACS Awards: Camille Blum, Cassandra Ellison
FCCLA Achievement Award: Jesse Smith
Presidential Education Award for Outstanding Academic Excellence:
Seniors: Kayla Buschling, Ricquel Dobson, Cady Flood, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Ethan Paben, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson
Juniors: Matthew Harper, Jonathan Howren, Hailey Webster, Brian Worrell
Sophomores: Megan Brennan, Joshua Dalton, Jeremy Daw, Damian Marley, Jacob Jones Freshmen: Dylan Columbia, Andrew Daw, Thomas Dever, Austin Egley, Zach Riney, Hannah Trump, Jaden Wendt
Presidential Education Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement: Seniors: Kelsey Arnold, Camille Blum, Bailee Brooks, Ashley Gail, Dalton Ludwick, Deanna Shoup, Caitlin Slater, Alexis St. Clair, Seth Stump, Kristy Yates
Juniors: Josh Baumgartner, Anna Bertschi, Angela Christy, Lyndsay Cohen, Chelsea Edmondson, Logan Ensminger, Tyler Gates, Alyssa Hunziker, Kyle Meinhardt, Adam Sturm, Mariami Tsitskishvili, Jake Waddell, Kailynn Yates
Sophomores: Valli Bogguss, Cody Hamelton, Tara Harrison, Jayna Job, Christina Wood
Freshmen: Bryce Boudreau, Morgan Brooks, Matthew Crowell, Brooke Ensminger, Abigail Gray, Brendan Hammel, Emily McAfee, Emily Sutterfield
Academic Letters:
Seniors: Niccole Adams, Kelsey Arnold, Morgan Bertelli, Camile Blum, William Brauns, Bailee Brooks, Kayla Buschling, Ricquel Dobson, Cady Flood, Alicia Fountain, Ashley Gail, Rebecca Howell-McAfee, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Dalton Ludwick,
See ACADEMIC AWARDS, Page 14
ACADEMIC AWARDS
Continued From Page 1
Neal Moon, Ethan Paben, Deanna Shoup, Caitlin Slater, Alexis St.Clair, Judith Stemick, Seth Stump, Tara Sutterfield, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson, Kristy Yates
Juniors: Josh Baumgartner, Anna Bertschi, Angela Christy, Lyndsay Cohen, Amanda Denning, Chelsea Edmondson, Logan Ensminger, Tyler Gates, Matthew Harper, Jonathan Howren, Alyssa Hunziker, Truman McDermott, Kyle Meinhardt, Anthony Meyer, Katie Plenge, Brentten Smith, Adam Sturm, Mariami Tsitskishvili, Jake Waddell, Hailey Webster, Brian Worrell, Kailynn Yates
Sophomores: Valli Bogguss, Megan Brennan, Joshua Dalton, Jeremy Daw, Cody Hamelton, Tara Harrison, Jayna Job, Jacob Jones, Damian Marley, Alexander Norman, Brooke Trott, Brett Tuttle, Spencer Waschenbach, Coreena Weber, Christina Wood
George Washington Carver Awards: Kayla Buschling, Ricquel Dobson, Cady Flood, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Ethan Paben, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson
College Prep Certificates: Kelsey Arnold, Camille Blum, Will Brauns, Bailee Brooks, Kayla Buschling, Cady Flood, Alicia Fountain, AshleyGail, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Dalton Ludwick, Neal Moon, Jessica Saunders, Deanna Shoup, Caitlin Slater, Alexis St.Clair, Seth Stump, Tara Sutterfield, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson, Kristy Yates
Perfect Attendance:
Seniors: Brandon Todd
Juniors: Jeremy Dalton, Logan Ensminger, Trevor Mattingly
Sophomores: Colt Baker, Shantelle Doty, Cody Hamelton
Freshmen: Morgan Streit, Emily Sutterfield

SCHOLARSHIPS
University of MO Flagship Scholarship: Dalton Ludwick
Scotland County Memorial Hospital Scholarship: $500 – Alexis St.Clair
Lewis County REC: $1000 – Caroline Krueger
Kahoka Alumni: $500 – Jessica Saunders
National Wild Turkey Federation Clark County Longbeards: $1000 – Collin Summers, Neal Moon
Clark County Quail Forever Howard Hyde Memorial Scholarship: $1,500 – Collin Summers
Clark County Moose Lodge #1432 of Kahoka Scholarships: $250 – Tara Sutterfield
Ayer Boatman Post #4342 VFW Ladies Auxiliary: $200 – Jessica Saunders, $100 – Seth Stump
St. Francisville Masonic Lodge: $500 – Alexis St.Clair, Collin Summers, Kristy Yates
Sports Boosters: $100 — Cady Flood, Neal Moon
MFA Scholarship: $2000 – Kelsey Arnold
Clark County Farm Bureau Scholarship: $200 – Will Brauns, Justin Oilar, Michael Walker
Curfman Memorial Scholarship: $200 – Seth Stump
Abby Scott Memorial Scholarship: $500 – Brooke Wheeler
Clark County Cattlemen’s Scholarship: $500 – Justin Oilar, Caroline Krueger
Pepsi Scholarship: $500 – Jillian Wilson
Mark Trump Memorial Scholarships: $1,000 — Caroline Krueger, Justin Oilar
Rosemary Barr Mohr Education Scholarship: $500 – Ashley Gail
Shelter Insurance Scholarship: $1,500 – Alexis St .Clair
FCS Financial Scholarship: $1,000 – Kelsey Arnold
CLUE Scholarship: $250 – Rebecca Howell-McAfee
National Honor Society Scholarship: $200 – Cady Flood, Brooke Wheeler
Fore Family Scholarship: $1000 – Jessica Saunders, Alexis St. Clair, Kristy Yates
CTA Scholarship: $250 – Cadence Kirchner, Tara Sutterfield
Ray Church Memorial Scholarship: $250 – Michael Walker
Sam and Amy Busse Smith Scholarship: $500 for 3 yrs. – Rebecca Howell-McAfee
Key Club Scholarships: $50 – Camille Blum,Will Brauns, Kayla Buschling, Ricquel Dobson, Ashley Gail, Cadence Kirchner, Alexis StClair, Jillian Wilson $350 — Deanna Shoup, Collin Summers

Dollars For Scholars:
$150 Scholarship: Tessa Oilar, Collin Summers
$250 Scholarships: Will Brauns, Cady Flood, Alexis St. Clair
$400 Scholarships:Bailee Brooks, Jessica Saunders
$550 Scholarships: Neal Moon, Jillian Wilson
$700 Scholarships: Kristy Yates
$800 Scholarships: Camille Blum, Kayla Buschling, Caroline Krueger, Deanna Shoup
$1,000 Scholarships: Kelsey Arnold $1,200 Scholarship: Cadence Kirchner
Donnie Gregory Founders Scholarship: $1,500 Ricquel Dobson
Classes of 1960s Scholarship: $500 – Ricquel Dobson
Barry Family Scholarship: $500 — Cady Flood, Collin Summers

College Awards
Culver-Stockton College
Niccole Adams
Hilltop Scholarship
$9,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $36,000 over four years
Spirit Scholarship

Tressa Bell
Wildcat Scholarship
$5,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $20,000

Bailee Brooks
Hilltop Scholarship
$9,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $36,000 over four years
Alumni Award

Rebecca Howell-McAfee Hilltop Scholarship $9,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $36,000 over four years

Tessa Oilar
Hilltop Scholarship
$9,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $36,000 over four years

Caitlin Slater
Hilltop Scholarship
$9,000 (renewable)
Total potential: $36,000 over four years
Alumni Award

Columbia College
Jillian Wilson
Keystone Scholarship $7,798
Academic Achievement Scholarship $500
Leadership Award $500 TOTAL: $8,798

Missouri S & T
Cadence Kirchner
Excellence Scholarship $1,000
Miner Alumni Scholarship $1,250
Curators Scholarship $3,500 TOTAL: $5,750

Missouri State University:
Brooke Wheeler
Presidential Scholarship $13,000 (renewable)
Total Potential: $42,000 over 4 years
Brooke A. Wheeler has been selected as the winner of a Special Scholarship sponsored by The UPS Foundation, pursuant to an Agreement with National Merit Scholarship Corporation (NMSC). The name of the Scholarship the student is being offered is James E. Casey Scholarship.

Moberly Area Community College
Tara Sutterfield Superintendent’s Scholarship $300

Mason Owen Superintendent’s Scholarship $300

Northwest Missouri State University:
Jessica Saunders Freshman Merit Scholarship $500

Quincy University
Alicia Fountain Anthony of Padua Scholarship

Southeast Missouri State University
Kristy Yates Missouri Leadership Award $500

Truman State University:
Ricquel Dobson President’s Combined Ability Scholarship $2,000

Cady Flood Bulldog Legacy Scholarship $1,000
Girls State Scholarship $1,000
President’s Combine Ability Schol. $3,000
President’s Leadership Scholarship $5,000
TOTAL: $10,000

University of Missouri – Kansas City
Camille Blum UMKC Undergraduate Award $1,500

Maryville University
Deanna Shoup – Academic Scholarship $30,000

Neal Moon –
Tuition Exchange Scholarship $30,000