CCR-1 Academic Awards

CCR-1 Academic Awards

Hundreds of awards were presented at the Clark County High School Academic Awards Program, held Monday night, May 11, in the CCR-1 High School Gym.
Awards were given for achievement in the classrooms, and scholarships were presented to a number of graduating seniors.
Receiving academic awards were:

ACADEMIC AWARDS

ACT Award:   Caitlyn
Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott, Alicia Tripp

Tri-River’s
Conference Academic Award: Caitlyn
Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott, Matt Sewell, Lynn Williams

Missouri
Scholars 100 Honorable Mention:  Rachel Daw 

American Legion Boys State:  Jake Bunker,
Cadence Kirchner, Collin Summers

American Legion Girls
State:  Cady Flood

HOBY Participant:  Matt Harper

REC Youth Tour Award:  Cady Flood

CYCLE Award:  Kelsey
Arnold

Farm Bureau Youth
LeadershipConference Recognition:  Jake Bunker, Dalton Ludwick, Neal Moon,
Alexis St.Clair

Army Awards:  Caitlyn
Davis, Lynn Williams

World History Award:  Matt Harper

Outstanding U.S. History
Students:  Jacob Jones & Ljubisav Misevic

Government Awards: Cady Flood & Brooke Wheeler

            Campus
Bowl Awards: Varsity – Matt  Harper, Cadence Kirchner, Dalton Ludwick, Elsa

            Scott,
Matt Sewell, Jake Waddell First Team All Conference – Dalton Ludwick Second

            Team All Conference – Matt Harper, Elsa Scott, Matt Sewell  First
Team
All District

            Elsa Scott  Junior Varsity –  Tim
Kinkade, Alex Norman

Outstanding Spanish Student:  Matt Harper

Algebra I Award:  Joshua
Dalton

Algebra II Awards:  Jonathon
Howren, Cadence Kirchner, Hailey Webster

Geometry Awards:  Chelsea
Edmondson & Judith Stemick

Math Analysis/Trig. Award: Brooke Wheeler

Physics Award:  Elsa Scott 

Chemistry I Award:  Cady Flood,
Brooke Wheeler

Chemistry II Award:  Elsa Scott

Outstanding Language Arts
II Students:  Matt Harper, Hailey Webster

Essay Award from Clark
County Coalition Against Domestic Violence:  Katie Plenge

Yearbook Award:  Cady Flood

Business Technology I Award:  Justin
Alderton

Business Technology II
Award:  Morgan Bertelli

FBLA Recognition:  LaTisha
Bourgeois, Jake Bunker, Brittany Christy, Eddie Coffman, Josh Dalton, Alicia
Fountain, Heather Fox, Cylee Gutting, Laken Irvin, Kendi Kirchner, Tayler
Morgan, Shelby Moss, Katie Plenge, Emylee Redding, Tiffany Shaffer, Seth Stump,
Andrea Sturm

John Wood Community
College business Contest Recognition:  Eddie Coffman, Cody Hamelton, Matt Harper,
Sam Smeltser, Judith Stemick, Alicia Tripp, Zac Wood

Technology Awards: Kyle Meinhardt, Ethan Paben, Angela Suter

FACS Awards:   Lyndsey
Cohen, Tara Sutterfield

FCCLA Leadership Award:   Ricquel
Dobson

Presidential Education Award
for Outstanding Academic Excellence:  Seniors:
 Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott,
Angela Suter, Lynn Williams, Juniors:  Kayla Buschling, Ricquel Dobson, Cady
Flood, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Ljubisav Misevic, Ethan Paben,
Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson  Sophomores: Joshua Baumgartner, Matthew
Harper, Jonathan Howren, Hailey Webster, Brian Worrell,  Freshmen:  Megan Brennan, Joshua Dalton, Jeremy Daw,
Jacob Jones

Presidential Education Award
for Outstanding Academic Achievement:  Seniors:  Michael Brennan, Kara Cook, Heather Fox,
Alicia Tripp,  Juniors:  Niccole Adams,
Kelsey Arnold, Camille Blum, Bailee Brooks, Ashley Gail, Dalton Ludwick, Neal
Moon, Deanna Shoup, Alexis St. Clair, Seth Stump, Kristy Yates    Sophomores:  Anna Bertschi, Angela Christy, Lyndsay Cohen, Chelsea Edmondson, Logan
Ensminger, Tyler Gates, Alyssa Hunziker, Kyle Meinhardt, Adam Sturm, Jake
Waddell, Kailynn Yates  Freshmen: 
Cody Hamelton, Jayna Job, Damian Marley, Chelsey Shedd, Christina
Wood

Academic Letters: Seniors: Ethan Allen, Michael Brennan, Kara
Cook, Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Heather Fox, Cylee Gutting, Laken Irvin, Bryan
Plenge, Elsa Scott, Matt Sewell, Andrea Small, Angela Suter, Alicia Tripp, Lynn
Williams;  Juniors:  Niccole Adams, Kelsey Arnold, Morgan
Bertelli, Camile Blum, William Brauns, Bailee Brooks, Kayla Buschling, Ricquel
Dobson, Cady Flood, Ashley Gail, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Dalton
Ludwick, Ljubisav Misevic, Neal Moon, Ethan Paben, Deanna Shoup, Caitlin Slater,
Alexis St. Clair, Seth Stump, Tara Sutterfield, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson,
Kristy Yates; Sophomores:  Josh
Baumgartner, Anna Bertschi, Angela Christy, Lyndsay Cohen, Amanda Denning,
Chelsea Edmondson, Logan Ensminger, Tyler Gates, Krista Geverola, Matthew
Harper, Jonathan Howren, Alyssa Hunziker, Kyle Meinhardt, Katie Plenge, Brentten
Smith, Adam Sturm, Jake Waddell, Hailey Webster, Brian Worrell, Kailynn Yates.

           

George
Washington Carver Awards:   Kara
Cook, Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott, Angela Suter, Alicia Tripp, Lynn
Williams

           

            College
Prep Certificates:  Michael Brennan,
Kara Cook, Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw,

            Heather
Fox, Jacob Glasscock, Cylee Gutting, Elsa Scott, Matthew Sewell, Andrea

Small,
Angela Suter, Alicia Tripp, Lynn Williams

Perfect Attendance: Seniors:  Jacob Glasscock,
Matthew Sewell (1 yr.), Chance Roberts (2

yrs.) Juniors:  Kegan Burkhart, Heather Harper, Ethan Paben, Collin Summers (1
yr.), Jillian

Wilson (3 yrs.) 
Sophomores:  Christian
Coffman, Taylor Overhulser (1 yr.), Jeremy

Logsdon (4 yrs.)  Freshmen:  Valli Bogguss, Kelsey Salyers, Scott Shaffer (1 yr.)

SCHOLARSHIPS

University
of MO Flagship Scholarship:  Angela Suter

Lewis County REC: $1000 – Kolt Kiger, Shelby Moss

Kahoka Alumni: $500 – Zach Wood

National Wild Turkey
Federation Clark County Longbeards:
$1000 – Matt Sewell

Clark County Moose Lodge
#1432 of Kahoka Scholarships: $250 –
Karissa Boudreau, Ethan Horton, Curtis Jenkins, Melissa Jerez

Ayer Boatman Post #4342
VFW Ladies Auxiliary: $200 – Tiffany
Shaffer, $100 – Kendi Kirchner

St. Francisville Masonic
Lodge: $500 – Ethan Allen, Rachel
Daw, Elsa Scott

Sports Booster:  Ethan Allen,
Michael Brennan, Rachel Daw, Heather Fox, Lynn Williams

MFA Scholarship: $2000 – Ethan Allen

Kahoka Chamber of Commerce
Scholarship: $150 – Shelby
Moss

Clark County Farm Bureau
Scholarship:  $200 – LaTisha Bourgeois

            Curfman
Memorial Scholarship:  $200 – Ethan Allen

            Abby
Scott Memorial Scholarship:  $200 –
Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott, Alicia

            Tripp

FFA Alumni Scholarship: $250 – Rachel Daw, Angela Suter, Lynn Williams

Clark County Cattlemen’s
Scholarship:  $500 – Rachel Daw

National Honor Society
Scholarship: $200 – Kara Cook, Elsa
Scott

Fore Family Scholarship: $1000 – Michael Brennan

CTA Scholarship: $250 – Laken Irvin, Kolt Kiger

Ray Church Memorial Scholarship: $250 – Lynn Williams

Sam and Amy Busse Smith
Scholarship:  $500 for 3 yrs. – Ethan Allen

Student Council
Scholarship: $150 – Cylee Gutting

Key Club Scholarships:  $50 –  Britni Bertelli, Michael Brennan, Kara Cook,
Caitlyn Davis, Cylee Gutting, Melissa Jerez, Bryan Plenge, Landon Rowland, Elsa
Scott, Tiffany Schaffer, Angela Suter, Alicia Tripp, Zach Wood

Pepsi Scholarship: $500 – Caitlyn Davis  

Laura K. Hull Memorial
Scholarship:   $250 – Elsa Scott

Rosemary Barr Mohr:  $500 – Ethan
Allen

Shelter Insurance
Scholarship:  $1,500 – Ethan Allen

FCS Financial Scholarship:  $1,000 –
Angela Suter

Dollars For Scholars:

$50 Scholarships:             Brittany
Christy, Jacob Glasscock, Kayla Jennings, Matt Morrow, Landon Rowland, Zach
Wood

$100
Scholarships:            Ethan Horton,
Kolt Kiger, Shelby Moss

$150
Scholarship:            LaTisha Bourgeois

            $200 Scholarships:              Heather Fox,
Bryan Plenge

$300
Scholarships:             Britni Bertelli,
Melissa Jerez

$400
Scholarships:            Kara Cook, Matt
Sewell

$750
Scholarships:              Michael Brennan, Tiffany Shaffer

            $800 Scholarships:            Ethan
Allen, Cylee Gutting  

              $950 Scholarships:            Caitlyn Davis, Elsa Scott                

            $1,200 Scholarship:             Rachel
Daw

            Donnie Gregory Founders Scholarship: $1,500  Angela Suter

            Classes of 1960s Scholarship:  $500 – Elsa Scott

           

College Awards

Arizona
State University:

Cylee
Gutting            Leadership Scholarship
Program

                                    4 years tuition — value $70,000

Central Methodist
University:

Kolt Kiger                  Central
and a Football Scholarship

Matthew Morrow            Eagle’s and a Football Scholarship

Bryan Plenge             Dean’s
and a Football Scholarship

Dordt College:

Rachel Daw                Presidential
Scholarship   

La’James College:

Allison McDaniel            Scholarship $1,000

Missouri State University:

Elsa Scott                   Governor’s
Scholarship, full tuition — $5,952 per year renewable

                                    Academic Scholarship $2,250 per year
renewable

                                    Choral
Scholarship $300 per year renewable

                                    Instrumental
Music Scholarship $400 per year renewable

                        Total:            $8,902 per year

       Total Potential:            $35,608
over 4 years

           

Northwest Missouri State
University:

Sam Smeltser             Tower
Scholarship $1,500

           

Truman State University:

Ethan Allen                 Truman Scholastic/Athletic
Scholarship $1,500

Kara Cook                  President’s
Leadership Scholarship $1,000

Caitlyn Davis             A+ Scholarship $1,500

                                    President’s
Combine Ability Schol. $3,000

                                    President’s
Leadership Scholarship     $500

                                    TOTAL:  $5,000

           

University
Central Missouri:

Andrea
Small             Red
and Black Scholarship $1,000  renewable

           

You must be logged in to post a comment Login