Indians Win Relays, Lady Indians Place Sixth

Indians Win Relays, Lady Indians Place Sixth

Indians Win Relays, Lady Indians Place Sixth

The Clark County Indians dominated the Indian Relays, held Friday, April 17 at the Clark County Athletic Field in Kahoka.  The Indians rolled up 149 team points in the event, beating West Hancock, who scored 108.  Palmyra placed third with 84 points, and South Shelby was fourth with 73.   Scotland County was fifth with 41 points, and Putnam County was right behind with 40.  Canton scored 19 team points, and the Clark County JV squad scored 12.
In the 3200 M race, Matt Sewell placed third for the Indians, while Zac Wood came in fifth.  
Matt Morrow and Bryan Plenge placed second and third in the Triple Jump.
Dakota Armstrong took fifth place in the High Jump.  Jeremy Dalton placed sixth.
Lynn Williams placed third in the Long Jump.
Kolt Kiger won the Discus with a throw of 109-6.  Michael Brennan placed second.
Michael Brennan placed second, and Bryan Plenge was third in Shot Put.  Tanner Ramsey placed fifth for the Indian JV.
In the 4×800, Clark County placed third.  
Bryan Plenge placed fourth in the 110 M Hurdles.  Jonathan Howren was fifth
Matt Morrow won the 100M Dash in a time of 12.12.
The Indians won the 4×200 relay in a time of 1:39.4, and they won the 4×100 relay with a 47.52 time.
Lynn Williams won the 400M race with a 55.43 times. Ethan Horton placed third.
Jonathan Howren placed fourth in the 300M Hurdles.
In the 800M run Adam Sturm placed fifth, and Grady Small sixth.
Ethan Allen took second in the 200M Dash, and the Indians took second in the 4x400relay.
The Lady Indian Varsity Squad placed sixth with 34 team points, and the JV finished eighth with four.
Kayla Buschling placed fifth in the High Jump.
In the 4×800 Relay, the Lady Indians placed fifth.
Jorden Plenge placed fifth in the 100M Hurdles, while Jasmine Scott place sixth for the JV.
Chelsea Edmondson placed sixth in Shot put,
Clark County placed fourth in the 4×200,and the JV placed fifth.
Jillian Wilson placed fifth in the 1600M run.
Clark County placed third in the 4×100 relay.
Chelsea Edmondson placed fifth in discus.
Britni Bertelli placed third in the 300M Hurdle, and Jorden Plenge paced sixth for the JV.
In the 4×400 Relay, the Lady Indians placed fourth.