Clark County R-1 High School Presents Academic Awards Monday Evening

Clark County R-1 High School Presents Academic Awards Monday Evening

 Clark County R-1 High School presented its Academic Awards program Monday night, May 12. Receiving awards were:
ACT Award: Chloe Bertschi
Tri-River’s Conference Academic Award: Chloe Bertschi, Brenna Buford
American Legion Boys State: Cylee Gutting
American Legion Girls State: Elsa Scott
Glory of Missouri Awards:
Knowledge-Daryle Goldie,
Liberty-Audrey Moon,
Equality-Arynn Londrie,
Law-Brittany Logsdon,
Justice-Lynn Williams,
Fraternity-Callie Carroll,
Educatio -Krista Pezley,
Progress -Britni Bertelli,
Honor-Jonie Kirchner,
Truth-Cady Flood
Virtue-Jaclyn Otte,
Temperance -Chloe Bertschi,
Enterprise -Teri Walker,
Charity – Jennifer Mohr
REC Youth Tour Award-Elsa Scott:
CYCLE Award: Cylee Gutting
Mark Twain Rural Telephone Washington DC Youth Tour: Angela Suter
Farm Bureau Youth Leadership Conference: Rachel Daw, Spencer McCullogh, Tim Otte, Angela Suter
Army Awards: Daryle Goldie and Rob Schutte
Marine Scholastic Excellence Award: Katie Meinhardt and Tim Otte
Marine Semper Fidelis Award: Krista Pezley, Darrin Howell
Marine Distinguished Athlete Award: Brittany Logsdon, Gus Roberts
DE Sociology: Daryle Goldie
World History Award: Brooke Wheeler
Outstanding Freshman History Students: Matt Harper, Brian Worrell
Government Awards: Rachel Daw, Alica Tripp
Campus Bowl Awards: Varsity – First Team All Conference – Chloe Bertschi, Second Team, Elsa Scott
Spanish I Award: Jonathan Howren
Spanish II: Jillian Wilson
Algebra I Awards: Josh Baumgartner, Chelsea Edmondson
Algebra II Awards: Cady Flood, Brooke Wheeler
Geometry Awards: Cadence Kirchner, Brian Worrell
Math Analysis/Trig. Award: Brittany Logsdon
Physics: Brittany Logsdon, Katie Meinhardt
Outstanding Biology Student: Matt Harper
Chemistry I Award: Caitlyn Davis
Chemistry II Award: Katie Meinhart
AP Biology Award: Daryle Goldie
Outstanding Language Arts 10 Students: Cady Flood, Brooke Wheeler
Yearbook Awards: Audrey Kerr, Teri Walker
Business Technology Awards: Daryle Goldie, Tim Otte
Technology Awards: Amanda Wilson, Lyndsay Cohen, Callie Carroll
WebMaster Award: Amber Webster
Outstanding FACS Student: Kala Huston
FACS Top Academic Achievement: Daryle Goldie
FACS Star Award for Culinary Arts Artistic Ability: Krista Pezley
FCCLA Leadership Award: Jonie Kirchner
Presidential Education Outstanding Achievement
Presidential Education Improvement Awards: Seniors-Chloe Bertschi, Brenna Buford, Daryle Goldie, Audrey Kerr, Brittany Logsdon, Katherine Meinhardt, Trista Nelson, Krista Pezely, Juniors-Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Elsa Scott, Angela Suter, Lynn Williams. Sophomores-Kayla Buschling, Riquel Dobson, Cady Flood, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Ethan Paben, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson . Freshman-Joshua Baumgarterner, Anna Bertschi, Chelsea Edmondson, Tyler Gates, Matthew Harper, Jonathan Howeren, Alyssa Hunziker, Jessica Limkeman, Hailey Webster, Brian Worrell.
Presidential Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement Seniors-Callie Carroll, Cassandra Gregorcyk, Jonie Kirchner, Arynn Londrie, Kayli Lovell, Brittany Malone, Jimmy Martin, Audrey Moon, Timothy Otte, Alyssa Redding, Kassidy Shuman, Amanda Winters
Juniors-Michael Brennan, Kara Cook, Heather Fox, Alica Tripp, Sophomores-Niccole Adams, Kelsey Arnold, Camille
See Awards, Page 20
Blum, William Brauns, Baillee Brooks, Ashley Gail, Dalton
Ludwick, Neal Moon, Deanna Shoup, Caitlyn Slater, Alexis St. Clair, Seth Stump,Kristy Yates . Freshman-Lyndsay Cohen, Logan Ensminger, Krista Geverola, Kyle Meinhardt, Katie Plenge, Adam Sturm, Kailyn Yates.
Academic Letters: Seniors: Seniors: Chloe Bertschi, Brenna Buford, Callie Carroll, Daryle Goldie, Cassandra Gregorcyk, Audrey Kerr, Jonie Kirchner, Ashton Krueger, Brittany Logsdon, Arynn Londrie, Kayli Lovell, Brittany Malone, Jimmy Martin, Katherine Meinhardt, Audrey Moon, Trista Nelsen, Jaclyn Otte, Tim Otte, Krista Pezley, Alyssa Redding, Cassie Shoup, Kassidy Shuman, Amanda Stewart, Amanda Winters. Juniors-Ethan Allen, Michael Brennan, Kara Cook, Edith Critser, Caitlyn Davis, Rachel Daw, Heather Fox, Laken Irvin, Bryan Plenge, Elsa Scott, Matt Sewell, Andrea Small, Angela Suter, Alicia Tripp, Lynn Williams. Sophomores-Niccole Adams, Kelsey Arnold, Morgan Bertelli, Camile Blum, Will Brauns, Bailee Brooks, Kayla Buschling, Riquel Dobson, Cady Flood, Ashley Gail, Cadence Kirchner, Caroline Krueger, Dalton Ludwick, Neal Moon, Ethan Paben, Deanna Shoup, Caitlyn Slater, Brianna Smith, Alexis St. Clair, Seth Stump, Collin Summers, Tara Sutterfield, Brooke Wheeler, Jillian Wilson, Kristy Yates
George Washington Carver Awards: Chloe Bertschi, Brenna Buford, Daryle Goldie, Audrey Kerr, Brittany Logsdon, Katherine Meinhardt, Trista Nelsen, Krista Pezley
College Prep Certificates:
Chloe Bertschi, Brenna Buford, Callie Carroll, Daryle Goldie, Cassandra Gregorcyk, Andrew Harper, Audrey Kerr, Jonie Kirchner, Ashton Krueger, Brittany Logsdon, Arynn Londrie, Brittany Malone, Katie Meinhardt, Audrey Moon, Trista Nelsen, Kayla Oilar, Krista Pezley, Alyssa Redding, Gus Roberts, Rob Schutte, Cassie Shoup, Kassidy Shuman, Kristen St. Clair
Perfect Attendance: Seniors: Krista Pezley (3 yrs.) Juniors: Michael Brennan, Kolt Kiger, Chance Roberts, Angela Suter Sophomores: Sean Gray, Rebecca Howell, Justin Oilar, Michael Walker (2 yrs.), William Weideman, Jillian Wilson (2 yrs.) Freshmen: Katelynn Allen, Taylor Burr, Amanda Denning, Logan Ensminger (2 yrs.), Tyler Gates, Jeremy Logsdon (3 yrs.), Brian Worrell.

SCHOLARSHIPS

Lewis County REC: $1000 –
Kahoka Alumni: $500 –
Earl Collins Foundation Scholarship:
Foreign Language Club: $100 –
Clark County Longbeards: $1000 –
National Wild Turkey Federation:
Clark County Moose Lodge #1432 of Kahoka Scholarships: $250 -
Ayer Boatman Post #4342 VFW Ladies Auxiliary: $200 -
St. Francisville Masonic Lodge: $500 –
Sports Booster:
Mark Trump Memorial Agricultural Scholarship: $1,000 -
MFA Scholarship: $2000 –
Kahoka State Bank Scholarship: $500 – , $250 –
Kahoka Chamber of Commerce Scholarship: $150 –
Clark County Young Farmers Scholarship: $200 –
Sandi Curfman Memorial Scholarship:
Abby Scott Memorial Scholarship:
FFA Alumni Scholarship: $250 –
National Honor Society Scholarship: $200 –
Fore Family Scholarships: $1000 –
CTA Scholarship: $250 –
Beta Psi Scholarship for Delta Kappa Gamma: $250 –
Ray Church Memorial Scholarship: $250 –
Student Council Scholarship: $200 –
Key Club Scholarships: $50 –
FCCLA Scholarship: $500 –
Pepsi Scholarship: $500 –
Flying J: $2,000 –
Dollars For Scholars:
Rat Pack – $100 to
Felix Roberts Memorial –
$100 Scholarships:
$150 Scholarships:
$200 Scholarships:
$250 Scholarships:
$300 Scholarships:
$500 Scholarship:
$650 Scholarships:
$750 Scholarship:
$800 Scholarship:
$950 Scholarships:
$1,100 Scholarship:
$1,200 Scholarship:

College Awards
Culver-Stockton College:
- President’s Scholarship $8,500 for four years
- Hilltop Scholarship $7,500 for four years
- Hilltop Scholarship $7,500 for four years
- Wildcat Scholarship $6,000 for four years
- Wildcat Scholarship $6000 for four years
- Wildcat Scholarship $6000 for four years

University Central Missouri:
Arynn Londrie – Red & Black Scholarship $2,250 renewable
Krista Pezley – Red & Black Scholarship $6,000 renewable

Missouri State University:
Krista Pezley – Board of Governors Scholarship $5,952 renewable

Missouri Western State University
Brittany L. Malone – President’s Academic Scholarship $4,000
Kristen L. St. Clair – Dean’s Academic Scholarship $1,000

North Central Missouri College
Kristen St. Clair – Foundation Scholarship $350/semester

Northwest Missouri State University:
Callie Carroll – Tower Scholarship $1,500
Ethan Hogan – Freshman Merit Award $500
Kayli Lovell – Freshman Merit Award $500
Brittany Malone – Academic Excellence Scholarship $2,000
Alyssa Redding – Academic Excellence Scholarship $2,000
Kristen St. Clair – Freshman Merit Award $500
Teri Walker – Freshman Merit Award $500

Quincy University:
Kassidy Shuman – Academic Scholarship
Trista Nelsen – Academic Scholarship

Simpson College:

Truman State University:
Chloe Bertschi – A+ Scholarship $1,500
President’s Honorary Scholarship $3,000
President’s Combined Ability Scholarship $2,000
Andrew Harper – President’s Combined Ability Scholarship $1,000
Brittany Malone – A+ Scholarship $1,500
President’s Combined Ability Scholarship $1.500
Robert Schutte – A+ Scholarship $1,500
President’s Combined Ability Scholarship $1,000
Cassandra Shoup – President Eugene and Alta Fair Scholarship $1,000

You must be logged in to post a comment Login