KC Relay Results

2008 Knox County Relays Final Results

Date held: Thursday, May 1, 2008
Meet ran at Knox Co. HS, Edina, Mo.
Natural Surface. Fair Weather

Final Boys’ Team Standings

1. Clark County 145 points
2. Marion Co. 76 Pts.
3. Brashear 69 pts.
4. North Shelby 64 pts.
5. Knox County 43 pts.
6. Paris 39 pts.
7. Milan 30 pts.
8. Canton 27 pts.
9. Scotland Co. 24 pts.

Boys’ Individual Event Results

3200m Relay

1. Marion County 9:31 seconds
2. Scotland Co. 9:45 seconds
3. Clark County 9:57.09
4. Brashear 9:57.12
5. Knox Co. 10:52
6. Paris 11:12

110m High Hurdles

1. Matt Thomas, Brashear in 18:03 seconds
2. Erick Arnold, Clark Co. 18:36
3. Alan Fitschen, Canton 18:30
4. Brady James, Knox Co. 19:00
5. Kale Watson, Brashear, 19:59
6. Justin Oliar, Clark Co. 20:16

100 Meter Dash

1. Javis Vineyard, Clark Co. in 11.92 seconds
2. Mitchel Pegg, Knox Co. 12:09 seconds
3. Erick Arnold, Clark Co 12:31
4. Ryan Ferdig, Brashear 12:32
5. Cody Pegg, Knox Co. 12:69
6. Josh Hirner, Marion Co. 12:73

4x200m Relay

1. Clark County in 1:38.80 seconds
2. North Shelby 1:42.15
3. Marion Co. 1:42.50
4. Brashear 1:52.06

1600 Meter Run

1. Jacob Rex, Milan in 5:24 seconds
2. Travis Allen, Paris 5:28
3. Dustin Bock, Marion Co. 5:33
4. Jerick Schrock, Milan 5:38
5. Shawn Walsh, Canton 5:44
6. Galen Kirchner, Clark Co. 5:45

4x100m Relay

1. Clark County in 47:49 seconds
2. North Shelby 48.31
3. Knox County 48.41
4. Brashear 48.50

400 Meter Dash

1. Dakota Bainter, Marion Co. in 54.73 seconds
2. Lynn Williams, Clark Co. 55.28
3. Daniel Jones, North Shelby, 55.73
4. Ethan Horton, Clark Co. 57.90
5. Taylor Barr, Paris 58.67
6. Ryan Uhlmeyer Canton 58.97

300m Intermediate Hurdles

1. Erick Arnold, Clark County in 45.36 seconds
2. Curt Hubbard, North Shelby 45.76
3. Alan Fitchen, Canton 46.06
4. Kale Watson, Brashear, 48.09
5. Brady James, Knox Co. 49.75
6. Trae Treasure, Brashear 45.76

800 Meter Run

1. Jacob Rex, Milan in 2:18.06 seconds
2. Rod Sears, Scotland Co. 2:19.41
3. Jerick Schrock, Milan 2:21.56
4. David Spratt, Marion Co. 2:23.78
5. Nathan Purvis, Scotland Co. 2:25.16
6. Nathan Meyers, Marion Co. 2:25.16

200 Meter Dash

1. Mitchel Pegg, Knox County in 25.16 seconds
2. Matt Morrow, Clark Co. 25.29
3. Ben Hirner, Marion Co. 26.09
4. Mason Owen, Clark Co. 26.17
5. Trey Arnett, North Shelby 26.31
6. Cameron Kirmse, Knox Co. 26.41

3200 Meter Run

1. Justin Hazen, Brashear in 11:28.72 seconds
2. Dustin Bock, Marion Co. 11:58
3. David Spratt, Marion Co. 12:11
4. Shawn Walsh, Canton 12:51
5. Joseph Rice, Knox Co. 13:03
6. Galen Kirchner, Clark Co. 13:40

4x400m Relay

1. Clark County in 3:49.27 seconds
2. North Shelby, 3:52.18
3. Marion Co. 3:54.12
4. Brashear, 4:04.87
5. Scotland Co. 4:14
6. Knox County 4:30

Boys’ High Jump

1. Kale Watson, Brashear at 5’10”
2. Ethan Spilker, N. Shelby 5’10”
3. Jeremy Dalton, Clark Co. 5’6”
4. Ethan Allen, Clark Co. 5’4”
5. Justin Bolte, N. Shelby 5’2”

Boys’ Triple Jump

1. Matt Morrow, Clark County at 40’4”
2. Javis Vineyard, Clark Co. at 36’8”
3. Taylor Barr, Paris 36’2”
4. Matt Thomas, Brashear 34’1”
5. Trae Treasure, Brashear 33’2”
6. Nick Burchett, Paris 33’1”

Boys’ Discus

1. Matthew Snook, Paris at 112’
2. Nick Docherman, Canton 100’8”
3. Jesse Christoffer, N. Shelby 108’2”
4. Austin Redd, Marion Co. 106’11”
5. Michael Brennan, Clark Co. 94’ 9 ½”
6. Alec Fodge, Paris, 94’1”

Boys’ Long Jump

1. Javis Vineyard, Clark County at 18’ 7 ½”
2. Josh Hirner, Marion Co. 17’ 8 ¼”
3. Lynn Williams, Clark Co. 17’ 2 ½”
4. David Anderson, Brashear 16’ 9 ¾”
5. Cameron Kirmse, Knox Co. 16’ 9 ½”
6. Matt Thomas, Brashear 15’10”

Final Girls’ Team Standings

1. Knox County 98 points
2. Schuyler County 80.5 pts.
3. Paris 80 pts
4. Marion County 65 pts.
5. Scotland County 53.5 pts.
6. Clark County 48 pts.
7. Canton 40 pts.
8. North Shelby 39 pts.
9. Brashear 27 pts.
10. Milan 0 pts.

Girls’ Individual Event Results

1. Marion County in 11:08.81 seconds
2. Scotland Co. 11:38
3. Knox County 11:39
4. Clark County 12:09
5. Paris 12:23
6. Brashear 14:08

100 Meter High Hurdles

1. Kelsay Heitmeyer, Paris in 19.47 seconds
2. Stephanie Elsea, Brashear 19.94
3. Jordin Luthenauer, Knox Co. 20.13
4. Shelby Winn, Schuyler Co. 20.18
5. Brooke Henage, Schuyler Co. 20.22
6. Jordan Johnson, Marion Co. 20.84
7. Caroline Slavin, Brashear 21.00
8. Kelsey Arnold, Clark Co. 21.74

100 Meter Dash

1. Kelsay Heitmeyer, Paris in 14.20 seconds
2. Hailee Kelsey, Brashear 14.44
3. Shelby Roberts, Canton 14.72
4. Kayla Buschling, Clark Co. 14.78
5. Brady Bugh, Knox Co. 15.06
6. Shelby Strunk, Schuyler Co. 15.18

4×200 Meter Relay

1. Knox County in 2:00.33 seconds
2. Schuyler Co. 2:03.41
3. Scotland Co. 2:04.91
4. Paris 2:07.60
5. Clark County 2:07.79
6. North Shelby 2:08.69

1600 Meter Run

1. Melanie Trenhaile, North Shelby in 6:12 seconds
2. Katie Ausmus, Knox County 6:30
3. Katie Crabill, Marion Co. 6:42
4. Jessi Hill, Brashear, 6:54
5. Jillian Wilson, Clark Co. 7:07
6. Caitlyn Davis, Clark Co. 7:10

4×100 Meter Relay

1. Knox County in 56.20 seconds
2. Schuyler County 57.50
3. North Shelby 59.27
4. Paris 1:00.12
5. Scotland Co. 1:00.37
6. Clark County 1:02.06

400 Meter Dash

1. Kirsten Johnston, Scotland County in 1:06.03 seconds
2. Suzanne Howerton, Knox County 1:09.03
3. Kayla Bridgeman, Marion Co. 1:09.72
4. Jenny Mitchell, Marion Co. 1:10.30
5. Amanda DeOrnellas, Paris 1:10.32
6. Kaitlin Stump, Schuyler Co. 1:10.81

300 Meter Low Hurdles

1. Kelsay Heitmeyer, Paris in 54.10 seconds
2. Britni Bertelli, Clark Co. 56.69
3. Jordin Luthenauer, Knox County 58.89
4. Tessa Ramer, Knox County 1:00.06
5. Natalie Lavrentyeva, Schuyler Co. 1:00.31
6. Jordan Johnson, Marion Co. 1:01.38

800 Meter Run

1. Morgan Spratt, Marion County in 2:42.86 seconds
2. Suzanne Howerton, Knox Co. 2:44.56
3. Kirsten Johnston, Scotland Co. 2:45.47
4. Ashley Gail, Clark County 2:48.87
5. Jenny Mitchell, Marion Co. 2:52.15
6. Kelsey Frazier, Scotland Co. 3:06.22

200 Meter Dash

1. Kelsay Heitmeyer, Paris, in 30.04 seconds
2. Valerie Oldham, Scotland Co. 30.12
3. Hailee Kelsey, Brashear 30.32
4. Shelby Roberts, Canton 30.66
5. Elizabeth Western, Schuyler Co. 30.88
6. Kayla Bridgeman, Marion Co. 31.68
7. Katie Simpson, Clark Co. 32.01
8. Brady Bugh, Knox Co. 32.25

3200 Meter Run

1. Katie Crabill, Marion County in 13:59 seconds
2. Katie Ausmus, Knox County 14:05
3. Jessi Hill, Brashear 15:05
4. Kristie Parrish, Scotland Co. 17:04
5. Bailee Brooks, Clark Co. 20:38

Girls’ 4×400 Meter Relay

1. Knox County in 4:41.03 seconds
2. Marion County in 4:41.52
3. Paris 4:55.94
4. Clark County 4:59.32
5. North Shelby 5:04.20
6. Schuyler Co. 5:16.09
7. Scotland Co. 5:24.15
8. Brashear 5:31.47

Girls’ Shot Put

1. Jana Werr, North Shelby at 32’3”
2. Tara Verkuilen, Schuyler Co. 29’ 9 ½”
3. Alex Kennedy, Paris 28’ 8 ½”
4. Kourtney Nelson, Schuyler Co. 28’8”
5. Kayla Redmon, Paris 28’ 6 ¼”
6. Katie Miller, Scotland Co. 28’ 1 ¾”
7. Chelsea Edmonson, Clark Co. 27’ 1/3”
8. Kelsey Bryant, Knox Co. 26’ 11 ½”

Girls’ High Jump

1. Melissa Cotton, Scotland County at 5’
2. Tori Niemann, Canton 4’10”
3. Jenny Mitchell, Marion Co. 4’8”
4. Kayla Buschling, Clark Co. 4’8”
5. Alena Koester, Knox Co. 4’8”
6. Amanda DeOrnellas, Paris 4’4”

Girls’ Triple Jump

1. Tori Niemann, Canton at 32’11”
2. Kaitlin Stump, Schuyler Co. 32’ 7 ¾”
3. Alex Kennedy, Paris 29’ 6 ½”
4. Augusta Purvis, Scotland Co. 29’ 1 ¼”
5. Kirstyn Caldwell, Canton 28’ 8 ½”
6. Lara Williams, Paris 28’ 6 ¾”
7. Katie Ausmus, Knox Co. 27’9”
8. Jessi Hill, Brashear 25’ 6 ¾”

Girl’s Long Jump

1. Amanda Woods, Knox County at 14’ ½”
2. Kayla Buschling, Clark Co. 13’ 7 ¼”
3. Tori Niemann, Canton 13’ 5 ½”
4. Krystyn Caldwell, Canton 13’ 3”
5. Robin Bichsel, North Shelby 13’ 1 ¾”
6. Natalie Lavrentyeva, Schuyler Co. 13’
7. Kristy Yates, Clark Co. 12’10”
8. Augusta Revis, Scotland Co. 12’3”

Girls’ Discus

1. Stephanie March, Schuyler County at 91’11”
2. Jana Werr, North Shelby at 91’2”
3. Kayla Redmon, Paris 87’ 2 ½”
4. Chelsea Edmondson, Clark Co. 78’3”
5. Tara Verkuilen, Schuyler Co. 77’4” tie 5th
6. Katie Miller Scotland Co. 77’4” tie 5th
7. Abby McKim, Brashear 73’7”
8. Alex Kennedy, Paris 69’11”

You must be logged in to post a comment Login