Knox County Girls Brashear Boys Win Knox Co. Track Meet

   Knox County Girls Brashear Boys Win Knox Co. Track Meet
By David Sharp
Tessa Ramer crossed the 4x400m finish line in first place, nailing down Knox County’s first track team championship of the season. Suzanne Howerton, Amanda Woods, Lorrie Peters and Ramer won gold medals in 4:46.97 seconds.
The Lady Eagles scored 120 points outdistancing second place Highland with 86 points, taking the March 25, 2008 Knox County Track Meet title. “We went to state last year. We knew we had high expectations for this year,” said KCHS 4×4 anchor runner Tessa Ramer. The meet was held March 25, 2008. KMEMFM.com reporter James Scudder contributed to this story.
“Seeing Lorelei (Schlueter) come out here and beat her cousin (Highland’s Josie McCracken) in the 200 and the things all the other girls have done is just awesome,” said Ramer.
Brashear made it a sweep of defending Class 1 district champions when Jacob Owen, Tony Raine, Jacob Sweet and Trae Treasure broke the 4x400m relay tape in 4:12.25 seconds cementing the Tiger boys’ team championship with 139 points. Novinger was second overall in the boy’s standings with 116 points.
Brashear placed seventh in the overall girls’ standings with 37 points. Highland was fourth in the boys’ race with 48 points. Knox County finished seventh in the boys’ final team results with 40 points.
Morgan Spratt won the girls’ 1600 and 3200 meter races for Marion County. Highland topped the girls’ field in the 4×100 and 4×200 meter relay events. Defending Clarence Cannon Conference girls’ 100m dash champion Alexis Clay won the girls’ 100m dash for Highland.
Toni Schmidt won a Highland gold medal in the girls’ 400m dash. Dakota Jacques won the boys’ 100m dash and the long jump. Jacques won a silver medal for Novinger in the boys’ 200m dash. Ashley Williams won the girls’ 100 and 300m hurdle events for Novinger.
Josie McCracken, Chasity Wardlow, Abby Gaus and Alexis Clay won Highland gold medals in the girls’ 4×100 and 4×200 meter dash events.
Lorelei Schlueter outdistanced Highland’s 2006 Class 2 state champion Josie McCracken in a thrilling girls’ 200m dash. (29.12 seconds, silver medal). The Lady Eagle sophomore’s winning time was 28.63 seconds.
Jacob Moots, Mitchell Pegg, Cody Pegg and Cameron Kirmse earned Knox County gold medals in the boys’ 4×200 meter relay in 1:45.37 seconds. Lorelei Schlueter won the girls’ 100m dash silver medal for Knox County in 13.94 seconds.
Knox County had several silver medal finishes in the ten team meet. Lorrie Peters finished second in the girls’ 400m dash in 1:12.31 seconds. Katie Ausmus ran the girls’ 1600 meters in 6:31.20 seconds and the 3200 meter run in 14:28 seconds both good for second place medals.
Mitchell Pegg, Cameron Kirmse, Cody Pegg and Jacob Moots completed the boys’ 4×100 meter relay in a silver medal time of 49.65 seconds. Alena Koester, Tessa Ramer, Lorelei Schlueter and Amanda Woods finished second in the girls’ 4x100m relay in 57.53 seconds.
Tessa Ramer earned a KCHS silver medal in the girls’ 300m hurdles with a 58.93 second time. Brady Bugh, Tessa Ramer, Amanda Woods and Lorelei Schlueter ran a 2:04.28 second race and claimed the silver medals in the girls’ 4x200m relay event.
Kale Watson, Matt Thomas, David Anderson and Ryan Ferdig won the boys’ 4×100 meter relay for Brashear in 48.84 seconds. Justin Hazen earned a gold medal with a 5:18 second 1600 meters.
Kale Watson won the boys’ high jump clearing at six feet even. Brashear’s David Anderson broke the tape with a 400m dash time of 55.93 seconds.
Josiah Belzer took home a silver medal for Brashear with a 12:18 second time in the boys’ 3200 meter run. Stephanie Elsea won a Lady Tiger silver medal in the girls 100m hurdles in 19.81 seconds. Brashear won two more silver medals in hurdling.
Matt Thomas finished second for the Tigers with a 19.61 second time in the boys’ 110m hurdles. Kale Watson won the other silver medal with a 50.95 second finish in the boys’ 300 meter intermediate hurdles.

. Order of finish
Place Girls Team Points Place Boys Team Points
1 Knox Co 120 1 Brashear 139
2 Highland 86 2 Novinger 116
3 Marion Co 79 3 Marion Co 49
4 Scotland Co 66 4 Highland 48
5 Novinger 60 5 Canton 45
6 Green City 49 6 Scotland Co 41
7 Brashear 37 7 Knox Co 40
8 Canton 28 8 North Shelby 36
9 Milan 20 9 Milan 32
10 North Shelby 11 10 Green City 6

100m Girl School Mark 100m Boy School Mark
1 Alexis Clay Highland 13.09 1 Dakota Jacques Nov. 11.39
2 Lorelei Schlueter KC13.94 2 Aric Luman Novinger 11.78
3 Hailee Kelsey Brashear 14.27 3 Ryan Ferdig Brashear 13.72
4 Ashley Williams Nov. 14.31 4 Cameron Kirmse Knox 12.25
5 Johnson Marion Co 14.44 5 Ben Hirner Marion 12.3
6 Brady Bugh Knox Co 15.38 6 Job Highland 12.35

200m Girl School Mark 200m Boy School Mark
1 Lorelei Schlueter Knox 28.63 1 Aric Luman Nov. 24.97
2 Josie McCracken, HHS 29.12 2 Dakota Jacques Nov 25.13
3 Alexis Clay Highland 29.22 3 Hirner Marion 26.07
4 Valerie Oldham Scotland 29.70 4 Dallas Job HHS 26.38
5 Hailee Kelsey BHS 30.29 5 Cameron Kirmse Knox 26.43
6 Novinger 30.30 6 Howard Highland 26.94

400m Girl School Mark 400m Boy School Mark
1 Toni Schmidt HHS 1:10.96 1 David Anderson BHS 55.93
2 Lorrie Peters Knox 1:12.30 2 Dyllon Howard Highland 56.58
3 Suzanne Howerton KC 1:13.53 3 Uhlmeyer Canton 56.75
4 Bridgman Marion 1:14.56 4 Jones N Shelby 57.13
5 Jessica Deters HHS 1:18.36 5 Dakota Bainter MC 57.56
6 Hoskin Brashear 1:23.03 6 Cody Pegg Knox 58.65

800m Girl School Mark 800m Boy School Mark
1 Kirsten Johnston Scotland 2:44 1 Jacob Rex Milan 2:22
2 VanIngen Milan 2:50 2 Matt Humphreys HHS 2:27
3 Spratt Marion 2:54 3 Purvis Scotland 2:28
4 Suzanne Howerton Knox 3:00 4 Hirner Marion 2:30
5 Jessi Hill Brashear 3:06 5 Spratt Marion 2:31
6 Gaines N Shelby 3:10 6 Hazen Brashear 2:33

1600m Girl School Mark 1600m Boy School Mark
1 Spratt Marion 6:23 1 Justin Hazen Brashear 5:18
2 Ausmus Knox 6:31 2 Rex Milan 5:20
3 Jessi Hill Brashear 6:36 3 Josiah Belzer Brashear 5:28
4 Chloe Phillips G City 6:44 4 Sears Scotland 5:32
5 Crabill Marion 6:45 5 Roberts Highland 5:33
6 Tague Scotland 6:50 6 Bock Marion 5:44

3200m Girl School Mark 3200m Boy School Mark
1 Morgan Spratt Marion 14:05 1 Bock Marion 12:09
2 Ausmus Knox 14:28 2 Belzer Brashear 12:18
3 Crabill Marion 15:00 3 Hazen Brashear 12:45
4 Morse Highland 15:21 4 Roberts Highland 12:51
5 Elsea Brashear 16:22 5 Rice Knox 13:07
6 Parrish Scotland 16:36 6 Walsh Canton 13:16

4x100m Girl School Mark 4x100m Boy School Mark
1 Highland 55.00 1 Brashear 48.84
2 Knox 57.53 2 Knox 49.65
3 Marion 58.96 3 N Shelby 51.49
4 Scotland 1:00.47 4 Novinger 53.13
5 Novinger 1:03.04 5 Milan 53.53
6 Brashear 1:03.47 6 G City 54.83

4x200m Girl School Mark 4x200m Boy School Mark
1 Highland 1:57.03 1 Knox 1:45.37
2 Knox 2:04.28 2 Marion 1:46.59
3 Scotland 2:08.18 3 Novinger 1:50.78
4 G City 2:13.59 4 N Shelby 1:52.80
5 Novinger 2:23.46 5 Brashear 1:53.96
6 Brashear 2:25.35 6 Scotland 1:54.47

4x400m Girl School Mark 4x400m Boy School Mark
1 Knox Co. 4:46.97 1 Brashear 4:12.25
2 Highland 4:53.24 2 Scotland 4:17.25
3 Marion 4:54.94 3 Knox 4:19.16
4 Scotland 5:05.31 4 Novinger 4:27.87
5 Brashear 5:17.52 5
6 G City 5:19 6

4x800m Girl School Mark 4x800m Boy School Mark
1 Scotland 11:21.19 1 Marion 9:55.78
2 Marion 11:24.75 2 Scotland 10:00.92
3 Knox 12:07 3 Brashear 10:29.56
4 Brashear 12:37.75 4 Milan 10:32.47
5 G City 14:49.27 5 Novinger 10:41.43
6 6 Knox 10:50.16

100m hurdles Girl School Mark 110m hurdles Boy School Mark
1 Ashley Williams Nov. 18.31 1 Dustin Murphy Canton 18.61
2 Stephanie Elsea Brashear 19.81 2 Matt Thomas Brashear 19.63
3 Broggs Scotland 20.08 3 Kale Watson Brashear 20.12
4 Jo Luthenauer Knox 20.95 4 Westbrook Novinger 22.46
5 Caroline Slavin Brashear 21.62 5 Tory Yoakum Knox 23.32
6 Rogers G City 22.83 6

300m hurdles Girl School Mark 300m hurdles Boy School Mark
1 Ashley Williams Nov 54.06 1 Dustin Murphy Canton 47.96
2 Tessa Ramer Knox 58.93 2 Kale Watson Brashear 50.95
3 Johnson Marion 59.28 3 Westbrook Novinger 52.44
4 Brinsa G City 1:01.04 4 Trae Treasure Brashear 52.76
5 Jo Luthenauer Knox 1:01.09 5 Tory Yoakum KC 55.84
6 Rogers G City 1:03.97 6

Long jump Girl School Mark Long jump Boy School Mark
1 Caldwell Canton 14’3” 1 Jacques Novinger 21’3”
2 Lindsey Arnold Highland 13’6” 2 Aric Luman Nov 20’3”
3 Tharp Novinger 13’5.5” 3 David Anderson BHS 19’7.25”
4 Niesen Highland 13’2.5” 4 Hirner Marion 18’4”
5 Conner G City 13’2” 5 Sears Scotland 16’8”
6 Purvis Scotland 13’0” 6 Jacob Sweet Brashear 16’6”

Triple jump Girl School Mark Triple jump Boy School Mark
1 Niemann Canton 31’2” 1 Luman Novinger 41’
2 Caldwell Canton 29’4.75” 2 Jacques Novinger 40’3”
3 Wiseman Highland 29’3” 3 Job Highland 35’0.75”
4 Phillips G City 28’3.75” 4 Hunt Scotland 33’10.25”
5 Katie Ausmus Knox 27’5.5” 5 Matt Thomas BHS 33’1.5”
6 Brinsa G City 27’5” 6 Justin Hazen Brashear 32’4.5”

High Jump Girl School Mark High Jump Boy School Mark
1 Latton Scotland 5’0” 1 Kale Watson Brashear 6’0”
2 Mitchell Marion 4’10” 2 Keeney Milan 5’11”
3 Alena Koester Knox 4’6” 3 David Anderson BHS 5’10”
4 Rouse G City 4’2” 4 Spilker N Shelby 5’8”
5 Middleton Scotland 4’2” 5 Jacobs G City 5’2”
6 Potter Novinger 6

Shot Girl School Mark Shot Boy School Mark
1 Potter Novinger 31’9.5” 1 Christoffer N Shelby 41’2.5”
2 Werr N Shelby 20’1.25” 2 Roberts Highland 36’10”
3 Rouse G City 27’11.5” 3 Altoff Canton 36’9.5”
4 Ward Milan 26’10.75” 4 Neagle Scotland 36’9.25”
5 Mallett Knox 25’5.75” 5 Smith Novinger 36’2”
6 Dobrinski G City 25’ 6 Dochterman Canton 34’10”

Discus Girl School Mark Discus Boy School Mark
1 Rouse G City 86’8” 1 Cory Smith Novinger 124’5”
2 Ward Milan 77’3.5” 2 Christoffer N Shelby 107’3”
3 Winn Scotland 77’ 3 Matt Humphreys Highland 104’7.5”
4 Potter Novinger 68’6” 4 Gibson Scotland 100’8”
5 Megan Tupper N Shelby 63’7” 5 Jasso G City 100’4”