Knox County 4-H/FFA Poultry Show

The 2005 Knox County 4-H/FFA Fair Poultry Show was held Friday, July 13.  Jerry Hartel of Paris, Missouri, served as this year’s judge for the Poultry show.   Seven members exhibited 43 birds.  Daniel Bock and Roger Scott served as Poultry Superintendents for this year’s show.

   Results of the Poultry show are as follows:

American, Class #70:

    Brady James, 1st – Blue Ribbon; Brady James, 2nd – Blue Ribbon; Dana Hamlin, 3rd – Blue Ribbon; Jordin Luthenauer, 4th – Blue Ribbon; Tanner Ellison, 5th – Blue Ribbon; Jordin Luthenauer, 5th – Blue Ribbon; Tanner Ellison, 7th – Blue Ribbon.

Asiatic, Class #71:

   Dana Hamlin, 1st – Blue Ribbon

English, Class #72:

   Tanner Ellison, 1st – Blue Ribbon; Ryan Strange, 2nd – Blue Ribbon; Brady James, 3rd – Blue Ribbon; Jordin Luthenauer, 4th – Blue Ribbon. 

Continental, Class #74:

   Brady James, 1st – Blue Ribbon; Ryan Strange, 2nd – Blue Ribbon

Grand Champion Standard (Rosette):

   Brady James

Reserve Champion Standard (Rosette):

   Ryan Strange

Game Bantam, Class #80:

  Tanner Ellison, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon; Tanner Ellison, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon

Single Comb Clean Legged, Class #81:

  Jordin Luthenauer, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon

All Other Combs Clean Legged, Class #83:

  Brady James, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon

Feathered Legged Bantam, Class #84:

   Brady James, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon; Brady James, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon

Grand Champion Chicken sponsored by the Knox County 4-H/FFA Fair Board:

   Brady James

Reserve Champion Chicken (Rosette):

   Jordin Luthenauer

Heavy Duck, Class # 90:

  Michelle Klataske, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon; Michelle Klataske, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon; Riley Poston, 3rd Place – Blue Ribbon; Riley Poston, 4th Place – Blue Ribbon

Medium Weight Duck, Class # 91:

  Ryan Strange, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon

Light Weight Duck, Class #92:

  Riley Poston, 1st – Blue Ribbon; Ryan Strange, 2nd – Blue Ribbon; Riley Poston, 3rd – Blue Ribbon; Ryan Strange, 4th – Blue Ribbon

Grand Champion Water Fowl sponsored by Green Acres Car Wash:

  Michelle Klataske

Reserve Champion Water Fowl (Rosette):

  Ryan Strange

Pen of Three, Class #300:

  Tanner Ellison, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon; Ryan Strange, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon; Dana Hamlin, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon.

 


 

 

 

Grand Champion Pen of Three sponsored by Wilkerson Stock Farms:

   Tanner Ellison

Reserve Champion Pen of Three (Rosette):

   Ryan Strange

Meat Pen, Class #301:

   Dana Hamlin, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon

Grand Champion Meat Pen sponsored by Heartland 4-H Club:

   Dana Hamlin

Brown Eggs – 1 Dozen, Class # BEGG300:

   Ryan Strange, 1st Place – Blue Ribbon; Dana Hamlin, 2nd Place – Blue Ribbon.

Showmanship 14 and Over sponsored by Hustead Racing:

   Jordin Luthenauer

Showmanship 13 and Under sponsored by Parson & Nunan:

  Ryan Strange