KNOX COUNTY 4-H/FFA MEMBERS EXHIBIT BEEF ANIMALS AT 2007 FAIR

 


   This year’s judge, Rick Ayers from Green City, MO, evaluated 30 Market Steers, five Bucket Calves, three Market Heifers and 17 head of Breeding Stock.  Beef Superintendents for this years show included:  Randy James, Kyle Stout, Leon James, Jeremy Holman, Dan Niemeyer, Dannie Dale and Marilyn Hunziker. 

   The following are the results of this years show:

Chi Senior Yearling Heifer:  Ty Parrish: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

Chi Cow & Calf Pair:  Gracie Hunziker: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

Champion Female Chi (Rosette Class):  Ty Parrish

Maine Junior Yearling Heifer:  Josh Niemeyer: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Myra Parrish:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Miranda James: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Maine Cow & Calf:  Joshua Niemeyer: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

Champion Maine Female (Rosette Class):

Recipient: Josh Niemeyer

Reserve Champion Maine Female (Rosette Class):

Recipient:  Myra Parrish

All Other Breeds Senior Heifer Calf:  Brady James, 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

All Other Breeds Summer Yearling Heifer:  Dakotta Hagar:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

All Other Breeds Junior Yearling Heifer:  Becca Mallett:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Becca Mallett, 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Addison Hunziker: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Daniel Ballard, 4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Nat Harder: 5th Place, Red Ribbon.

All Other Breeds Senior Yearling Heifer:  Gracie Hunziker:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Sean of Heartland: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon.

All Other Breeds Cow & Calf Pair:  Miranda James:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Brady James:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Champion Cross Bred Female Trophy Sponsored by Edina Livestock Sales, LLC:

Recipient: Gracie Hunziker

Reserve Champion Cross Bred Female Trophy Sponsored by Town & Country Bank Midwest:  Recipient:  Becca Mallett

Champion Cow Calf Pair Trophy Sponsored by Heetco Farm Center in LaBelle:

Recipient:  Gracie Hunziker

Supreme Champion Female Trophy Sponsored by Ellison Stock Farms:

Recipients:  Ty Parrish

Bucket Calf Class:  Holly Dye: Blue Ribbon; Alex Hamlin: Blue Ribbon; Bradley Hamlin: Blue Ribbon; Josh Hamlin: Blue Ribbon; Ryan of Heartland:  Blue Ribbon.

Champion Bucket Calf Trophy sponsored in Memory of Kenneth James:

Recipient:  Holly Dye

Ultra Light Weight Market Steers (736 lbs.- 994lbs.):  Becca Mallett: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Ben Harder:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Riley Poston:  3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Stacy Dobbs: 4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Jordin Luthenauer: 5th Place, Blue Ribbon; Zachary Mallett: 6th Place, Blue Ribbon.

Light Weight Market Steers A (1024 lbs. – 1090 lbs.):  Brett Wilkerson: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Brett Wilkerson: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Gracie Hunziker: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Hannah Dunn:  4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Jordan Dunn:  5th Place, Blue Ribbon; Kelly Bruns: 6th Place, Blue Ribbon; Lance of Heartland: 7th Place, Blue Ribbon.

Medium Weight Market Steers B (1114 lbs.-1172 lbs.):  Addison Hunziker:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Josh Niemeyer:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Brett Wilkerson:  3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Brett Harsell:  4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Daniel Ballard: 5th Place, Blue Ribbon; Shama of Heartland: 6th Place, Blue Ribbon.

 

 

Heavy Weight Market Steers (1210 lbs. – 1290lbs.):  Tanner Ellison:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Andrew Hunolt:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Myra Parrish:  3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Jared Niemeyer:  4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Hannah Dale:  5th Place, Blue Ribbon; Lauren Dale:  6th Place, Blue Ribbon.

Ultra Heavy Weight Market Steers (1300 lbs. – 1350 lbs.):  Brady James:  1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Ty Parrish:  2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Miranda James:  3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Brett Harsell:  4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Jared Niemeyer:  5th Place, Blue Ribbon.

Grand Champion Market Steer Trophy Sponsored by NEMO Feed, LLC:

Recipient:  Brady James

Reserve Champion Market Steer Trophy Sponsored by Holdren Auction Service:

Recipient:  Tanner Ellison

Champion Angus Female Sponsored by Karen and Rose Stone:

Recipient: Daniel Ballard

Reserve Champion Angus Female (Rosette Class):

Recipient: Hannah Dale

Champion Angus or Angus Cross Steer Savings Bond Sponsored in Memory of J.T. Early:

Recipient: Brady James

Champion Polled Hereford or Hereford Cross Steer Trophy Sponsored by Robert Becker, NEMO Drug Task Force & K9 Ben:

Recipient:  Brett Wilkerson

Champion Polled Hereford or Hereford Cross Female Sponsored in Memory of Gilvie Bertram:

Recipient:  Dakotta Hagar

Market Heifer Class   (616 lbs. – 1182 lbs.):  Myra Parrish: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Andy Lingenfelter: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Caleb of Heartland: 3rd Place, Red Ribbon.

Grand Champion Market Heifer Trophy Sponsored by Knox County Mutual Insurance:

Recipient: Myra Parrish

Reserve Champion Market Heifer Trophy Sponsored by Hunter Auto Body:

Recipient: Andy Lingenfelter

Grand Champion Market Animal Trophy Sponsored by the Farm Shop:

Recipient:  Brady James

Reserve Champion Market Animal Trophy Sponsored by NEMO Feed, LLC:

Recipient: Tanner Ellison

Champion Knox County Raised Steer Award Sponsored by Jim Pinson: 

Recipient:  Brady James

Showmanship Females –13 and Under Trophy Sponsored by Don F. Harrison Agency:

Recipient:  Hannah Dale

Showmanship Male –13 and Under Trophy Sponsored by Pepsi Cola Bottling Company, Memphis:

Recipient:  Andrew Hunolt

Showmanship Female—14 and Over Trophy Sponsored in Memory of Linda Sue Ewing:

Recipient: Becca Mallett

Showmanship Males – 14 and Over Trophy Sponsored Pepsi Cola Bottling Company, Memphis:

Recipient:  Ty Parrish

George and Esther Baker Memorial Savings Bond Sponsored by the Baker Estate:

Recipient:  Lauren Dale

Beef Rate-of-Gain Trophy Sponsored by Parrish Implement Service:

Recipient: Kelly Bruns