4-H Members Exhibit Meat & Dairy Goats at 2007 Fair

The third evening of the 2007 Knox County 4-H/FFA Fair kicked off with the Goat show.  Twenty-three head of meat goats, 12 head of dairy goats and 20 head of Pygmy goats were exhibited.

   Heather Johnson of Arenville, IL served as the judge for this year’s event.  Superintendents for the show included: Daniel Bock, Marilyn Hunziker and Ann-Marie Stauffer.

   The following are the results for this years show:

MEAT GOATS

Boer Junior Doeling

Gracie Hunziker, 1st place, blue ribbon; Gracie Hunziker: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

Boer Intermediate Doeling

Holly Kite 1st place, blue ribbon; Dion of Heartland, 2nd place, blue ribbon; Joseph Rice, 3rd place, blue ribbon.

Boer Dry Doe

Dion of Heartland: 1st place, blue Ribbon; James of Heartland: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Boer Milking Doe

Gracie Hunziker: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Boer Intermediate Buck

James of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Boer Senior Buck

Chris of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Boer Market Wethers

Holly Kite: 1st place, blue ribbon; Alex of Heartland: 2nd place, blue ribbon; James of Heartland: 3rd place, blue ribbon; Dion of Heartland: 4th place, blue ribbon; Katelyn Stauffer: 5th place, blue ribbon.; Katelyn Stauffer: 6th place, blue ribbon; Joseph Rice: 7th place, blue ribbon.

Champion Boer (Rosette Class):  Holly Kite

Reserve Champion Boer (Rosette Class): Alex of Heartland

All Other Breeds Market Wether

Jessie Stout: 1st place, blue ribbon; Jessie Stout: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

 All Other  Breeds Dam and Daughter

Gracie Hunziker: 1st place, blue ribbon

All Other Breeds Dam and Buck

James of Heartland: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon

Tennessee Fainter Milking Doe

Jessie Stout: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Jessie Stout: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Tennessee Fainter Market Wether

Jessie Stout: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

Tennessee Fainter Dam and Daughter:

Jessie Stout: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon

Champion Tennessee Fainter Sponsored by Zelda Gilbert:

Recipient:  Jessie Stout

Reserve Champion Tennessee Fainter Sponsored by Heartland 4-H Club: 

Recipient: Jessie Stout

Champion Rate of Gain Fainter sponsored by Daniel Bock:

Recipient: Jessie Stout

Fainting Goat 14 and Over Showmanship Sponsored by Heartland Christian Academy:

Recipient:  Jessie Stout

Grand Champion Meat Goat trophy sponsored by Sharpe Holdings, Inc. awarded to Holly Kite

Reserve Champion Meat Goat trophy sponsored by Sharpe Holdings, Inc. awarded to Alex of Heartland

Champion Rate-of-Gain Meat Goat:  Sponsored Anonymously, awarded to James of Heartland

Meat Goat Showmanship 13 & Under Sponsored by Heartland Community Church

Recipient:  Gracie Hunziker

Meat Goat Showmanship 14 & Over Sponsored by Heartland Creamery

Recipient:  Holly Kite

DAIRY GOATS

LaMancha Senior Weathers

Ross of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon; Christopher of Heartland: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

Champion LaMancha (Rosette Class):  Ross of Heartland

Reserve Champion LaMancha (Rosette Class):  Christopher of Heartland

Nubians Dry Yearling

Nicole Klataske: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Nubians Milking Doe 2 & Up

Nicole Klataske: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Nubians Intermediate Buckling

Nicole Klataske: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Champion Nubian (Rosette Class):  Nicole Klataske

Reserve Champion Nubian (Rosette Class):  Nicole Klataske

Swiss Dry Doe

Chris of Heartland: 1st place, red ribbon.

Swiss Intermediate Buckling

Chris of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

 Swiss Senior Wether

Chris of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Champion Swiss (Rosette Class):  Chris of Heartland

Reserve Champion Swiss (Rosette Class):  Chris of Heartland

Cross Breed Senior Buck

Chris of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Champion Crossbred Buck (Rosette Class):  Chris of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Champion Dairy Goat: Sponsored by Ozark Steakhouse and Solid Rock Café, awarded to:  Ross of Heartland

Reserve Champion Dairy Goat: Sponsored by Heartland Christian College, awared to: Chris of Heartland
Champion Rate-of-Gain Dairy Goat:  Sponsored Anonymously, awarded to

Dairy Goat Showmanship (13 & under): Sponsored by Doss Funeral Home, awarded to Ross of Heartland

Dairy Goat Showmanship (14 & over): Sponsored by Sharpe Holdings, Inc., awarded to Chris of Heartland

Dairy Dam & Buck: Nicole Klataske: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Chris of Heartland: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Dairy Goat Dam and Buck Class (Rosettte Class):  Nicole Klataske

NON DAIRY GOATS

Pygmy Junior Doeling

Jessie Stout: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Intermediate Doeling

Andrew Hustead: 1st place, blue ribbon; Jessie Stout: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Dry Yearling

Gracie Hunziker: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Dry Does

Jessie Stout: 1st place, blue ribbon; Jessie Stout: 2nd place, blue ribbon; James of Heartland: 3rd place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Milking Does

Jessie Stout: 1st place, blue ribbon; Jessie Stout: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Senior Buck

James of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon; Chris of Heartland: 2nd place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Junior Wether

Ross of Heartland: 1st place, blue ribbon; Ryan of Heartland: 2nd place, blue ribbon; Dustin of Heartland: 3rd place, blue ribbon; Maiah of Heartland, 4th place, blue ribbon; Anthony of Heartland: 5th place, blue ribbon; Andrew Hustead: 6th place, blue ribbon; Christopher of Heartland: 7th place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Senior Wether

Gracie Hunziker: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Pygmy Dam & Daughter

Jessie Stout: 1st place, blue ribbon.

Champion Pygmy Dam & Daughter (Rosette Class):  Jessie Stout

Champion Pygmy Goat Sponsored by Heartland Creamery:

Recipient:  James of Heartland

Reserve Champion Pygmy Goat Sponsored by Roger Waibel, Edina Chief of Police:

Recipient:  Jessie Stout

Champion Rate-of-Gain Pygmy Sponsored by Heartland Tour Center:

Recipient:  Dustin of Heartland

Pygmy Goat Showmanship 13 & Under Sponsored by Heartland Christian College:

Recipient:  Gracie Hunziker

Pygmy Goat Showmanship 14 & Over Sponsored by Heartland Christian College:

Recipient:  Jessie Stout

Goat Herdsman Award:  Sponsored by Mike Kite, Knox County Sheriff, awarded to:  Katelyn Stauffer