2007 Knox Co Swine Show Results

  The 2007 Knox County 4-H/FFA Fair Swine Show was held on Thursday, July 12. John Kallash of Bowling Green, MO served as this year’s judge for the Swine show. Twelve members exhibited nine head of breeding stock, 11 Market Gilts and 12 Market Barrows.  Dale Dent and Alan See served as this years Swine Superintendents.

   The following are the results of this years show:

Duroc March Spring Gilt:  Lauren Dale: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon.

Champion Pure Bred Female Trophy Sponsored by Dale and Julia Dent

Recipient:  Lauren Dale

Cross Bred January Spring Gilt:  Tanner Ellison: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Holly Dent: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Holly Dent, 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Lacey Watts: 4th Place, Blue Ribbon; Garyn Miller, 5th Place, Red Ribbon; Karissa Hamlin: 6th Place, Red Ribbon; Emily See, 7th Place, Red Ribbon.

Champion Cross Bred Female Trophy Sponsored by Will and Sam Minear, Recipient:  Tanner Ellison

Champion Female Over-all Breeds Trophy Sponsored by Northeast Mo Co-op, Recipient:  Tanner Ellison

Reserve Champion Female Over-all Breeds Trophy Sponsored by Just A Hair Better, Recipient: Holly Dent

Market Gilt Class 1 (175 lbs. – 222 lbs.)

Andrew Hustead: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Andrew Hustead: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Andrew Hodge: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon; Garyn Miller: 4th Place, Blue Ribbon.

Market Gilt Class 2 (228 lbs. – 244 lbs.)

Myra Parrish: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Chelsea Bisch: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Holly Dent: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Market Gilt Class 2 (264 lbs. – 271 lbs.)

Holly Dent: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Emily See: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Karissa Hamlin: 3rd Place, Red Ribbon; Chelsea Bisch: 4th Place, Red Ribbon.

Grand Champion Market Gilt Trophy Sponsored by Chad Davis, State Fair Insurance Agent

Recipient:  Myra Parrish

Reserve Champion Market Gilt Trophy Sponsored In Memory of Danny Miller

Recipient:  Holly Dent

Light Weight Market Barrows (182 lbs. – 203 lbs.)

Aaron of Heartland: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Andrew Hustead: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Lauren Dale: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Medium Weight Market Barrows (221 lbs. – 234 lbs.)

Myra Parrish: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Andrew Hustead: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Lauren Dale: 3rd Place, Blue Ribbon.

Heavy Weight Market Barrows (242 lbs. – 272 lbs.)

Tanner Ellison: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Holly Dent 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Garyn Miller: 3rd Place, Red Ribbon.

Ultra Heavy Weight Market Barrows (282 lbs. – 304 lbs.)

Andrew Hustead: 1st Place, Blue Ribbon; Lacey Watts: 2nd Place, Blue Ribbon; Chelsea Bisch: 3rd Place, Red Ribbon.

Grand Champion Market Barrow Trophy Sponsored by Shultz Farms, Recipient: Tanner Ellison

Reserve Champion Market Barrow Trophy Sponsored by Colony Store, Recipient:  Myra Parrish

Grand Champion Market Hog Trophy Sponsored by Colony Store, Recipient:  Tanner Ellison

Reserve Champion Market Hog Trophy Sponsored by Allen and Martha Gudehus

Recipient:  Myra Parrish

Champion Swine Showmanship (13 &Under) Trophy Sponsored by Penn Farms

Recipient: Chelsea Bisch

Champion Swine Showmanship (14 & Over) Trophy Sponsored by Lois Rice in Memory of Jimmie Ode Rice

Recipient: Myra Parrish

Chad Baker Memorial Swine Savings Bond Sponsored by Bill and Roslyn Baker

Recipient:  Garyn Miller

You must be logged in to post a comment Login